County rankings · computed from the data, updated daily
The mildest-climate counties: 58 to 72°F average and the fewest severe storms
Sutter County, California has the fewest severe storm events of the 359 US counties with 50,000 or more people that average 58 to 72°F: 1.6 a year, at an average 64°F (NOAA Storm Events Database; NOAA Climate Normals).
Mild means two things: a year that never gets brutal in either direction, and weather that mostly leaves you alone. This list takes counties of 50,000 or more whose annual average temperature sits between 58 and 72°F and ranks them by how few severe storm events NOAA logs there in a typical year: tornadoes, hail, damaging wind, floods, winter storms.
One caveat matters. NOAA counts a hurricane as a single event, so Gulf Coast parishes can post low storm counts while FEMA's hazard score, in the next column, puts them near the top of the country for expected losses. Read the two columns together. NOAA's separate heat-event count is near zero for every county in the database, so it does not move this ranking.
See also: Best weather states, ranked by the same data · The sunniest counties in January.
25 of 359 qualifying counties shown. Click a county for its page.
| # | County | Storm events /yr | Avg temp °F | FEMA risk /100 | Median home | People |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutter, CA | 1.6 | 64 | 96 | $440K | 99K |
| 2 | Yuba, CA | 1.6 | 63 | 89 | $422K | 82K |
| 3 | San Benito, CA | 2.2 | 60 | 94 | $772K | 65K |
| 4 | Solano, CA | 2.6 | 62 | 98 | $577K | 451K |
| 5 | Waller, TX | 2.8 | 72 | 80 | $364K | 57K |
| 6 | Vermilion Parish, LA | 3.0 | 70 | 90 | $161K | 57K |
| 7 | San Luis Obispo, CA | 3.2 | 61 | 93 | $910K | 282K |
| 8 | Lake, CA | 3.4 | 59 | 92 | $309K | 68K |
| 9 | St. Martin Parish, LA | 3.4 | 70 | 91 | $176K | 52K |
| 10 | Lafourche Parish, LA | 3.4 | 71 | 94 | $191K | 97K |
| 11 | Russell, AL | 3.6 | 66 | 39 | $200K | 59K |
| 12 | Barrow, GA | 3.6 | 63 | 55 | $352K | 84K |
| 13 | Polk, TX | 3.6 | 69 | 82 | $184K | 51K |
| 14 | Hoke, NC | 3.6 | 63 | 66 | $282K | 53K |
| 15 | Citrus, FL | 3.8 | 72 | 96 | $273K | 155K |
| 16 | Stanislaus, CA | 4.0 | 63 | 96 | $468K | 552K |
| 17 | Contra Costa, CA | 4.0 | 61 | 100 | $790K | 1,163K |
| 18 | Portsmouth city, VA | 4.2 | 61 | 84 | $267K | 97K |
| 19 | Napa, CA | 4.4 | 60 | 98 | $891K | 137K |
| 20 | Liberty, TX | 4.4 | 71 | 92 | $239K | 94K |
| 21 | Kings, CA | 4.6 | 65 | 91 | $365K | 153K |
| 22 | Santa Barbara, CA | 4.6 | 60 | 99 | $1005K | 445K |
| 23 | Georgetown, SC | 4.6 | 64 | 95 | $390K | 64K |
| 24 | Iberia Parish, LA | 4.8 | 70 | 94 | $144K | 70K |
| 25 | Loudon, TN | 4.8 | 60 | 46 | $451K | 56K |
Sources: NOAA Storm Events Database · NOAA Climate Normals · FEMA National Risk Index 2023 (0–100, all hazards) · Zillow ZHVI 2024. Population: Census 2023 estimates. Recomputed from the county database every day.
What the list shows
The 25 counties come from 10 states. California appears most often, with 11 of the 25. Sutter, CA leads at 1.6; number 25, Loudon, TN, sits at 4.8, a gap of 3.2 from top to bottom of the table.
Across all 978 counties over the 50,000-person floor, the median value of the ranking column (Avg Storm Events) is 14.0. Every county on this list is below that middle.
On housing, of the 25 with a Zillow figure, 6 have a median home under $200K and 6 are at $500K or more. The cheapest is Iberia Parish, LA at $144K; the most expensive is Santa Barbara, CA at $1005K.
How we rank
Every county with 50,000 or more residents in the Census 2023 estimate is eligible, provided it has Average Temp between 58°F and 72°F. Counties are ranked by Avg Storm Events, lowest first, from NOAA Storm Events Database. A county missing any figure in the table is left out rather than scored as zero, which is why 978 of the 3,222 places in the county database qualify and 359 meet the requirements. Connecticut’s planning regions are excluded because they are not counties. The table is recomputed from the database every day, so figures here can move as sources update.
More county rankings
- The cheapest counties in America to buy a home (with at least 50,000 people)
- The safest large counties in America (100,000 people or more)
- The best counties for remote workers: fast internet, sane home prices
- The counties with the lowest property taxes (50,000 people or more)
- Warm counties you can still afford: 65°F average and a median home under $350K
- The counties with the most doctors per person
- The fastest-growing counties in America
- The most conservative large counties in America (250,000 people or more)
- The most liberal large counties in America (250,000 people or more)
- The large counties least likely to flood, burn or blow away
- The counties where students test highest
- The sunniest counties in America in January (50,000 people or more)