County rankings · computed from the data, updated daily
The counties where students test highest
Williamson County, Tennessee has the highest math test scores of the 823 US counties with 50,000 or more people: 3.82 on a scale where 3.0 is grade level (SEDA via County Health Rankings 2024).
These are grade-level equivalents, not rankings: 3.0 means students perform at grade level, 3.5 means half a grade ahead. The score is the average of math and reading from the Stanford Education Data Archive, as published by County Health Rankings 2024.
Home value sits alongside because the correlation is the whole story of American schooling, and the exceptions on this list are worth a look.
25 of 823 qualifying counties shown. Click a county for its page.
| # | County | Math grade level | Reading grade level | Median home | Median income | People |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson, TN | 3.82 | 3.81 | $922K | $126K | 249K |
| 2 | Hamilton, IN | 3.81 | 3.61 | $468K | $115K | 350K |
| 3 | Hendricks, IN | 3.79 | 3.70 | $345K | $95K | 176K |
| 4 | St. Johns, FL | 3.75 | 3.70 | $493K | $100K | 279K |
| 5 | Forsyth, GA | 3.73 | 3.69 | $619K | $132K | 253K |
| 6 | Delaware, OH | 3.69 | 3.76 | $521K | $124K | 216K |
| 7 | Boone, IN | 3.68 | 3.53 | $422K | $103K | 71K |
| 8 | Wayne, PA | 3.67 | 3.27 | $307K | $59K | 51K |
| 9 | Bristol, RI | 3.66 | 3.79 | $654K | $106K | 51K |
| 10 | Geauga, OH | 3.64 | 3.74 | $383K | $97K | 95K |
| 11 | Wright, MN | 3.64 | 3.41 | $397K | $103K | 143K |
| 12 | Nassau, FL | 3.63 | 3.57 | $482K | $84K | 92K |
| 13 | Hancock, IN | 3.63 | 3.40 | $331K | $85K | 80K |
| 14 | Porter, IN | 3.62 | 3.51 | $333K | $83K | 173K |
| 15 | Warrick, IN | 3.60 | 3.52 | $293K | $91K | 64K |
| 16 | Waukesha, WI | 3.58 | 3.40 | $507K | $102K | 407K |
| 17 | Norfolk, MA | 3.58 | 3.67 | $783K | $121K | 722K |
| 18 | Ozaukee, WI | 3.58 | 3.57 | $508K | $92K | 92K |
| 19 | Dallas, IA | 3.57 | 3.44 | $356K | $100K | 100K |
| 20 | Scott, MN | 3.57 | 3.27 | $448K | $118K | 151K |
| 21 | Bergen, NJ | 3.57 | 3.68 | $786K | $119K | 953K |
| 22 | Monroe, IN | 3.56 | 3.40 | $316K | $60K | 140K |
| 23 | Morris, NJ | 3.56 | 3.61 | $713K | $131K | 509K |
| 24 | Collin, TX | 3.55 | 3.29 | $489K | $113K | 1,079K |
| 25 | Washington, WI | 3.55 | 3.40 | $431K | $92K | 137K |
Sources: SEDA via County Health Rankings 2024 (3.0 = at grade level; not a Z-score) · Zillow ZHVI 2024 · Census ACS 2022. Population: Census 2023 estimates. Recomputed from the county database every day.
What the list shows
The 25 counties come from 13 states. Indiana appears most often, with 7 of the 25. Williamson, TN leads at 3.82; number 25, Washington, WI, sits at 3.55, a gap of 0.27 from top to bottom of the table.
Across all 823 counties over the 50,000-person floor, the median value of the ranking column (Math Test Scores) is 3.02. Every county on this list is above that middle.
On housing, of the 25 with a Zillow figure, 0 have a median home under $200K and 9 are at $500K or more. The cheapest is Warrick, IN at $293K; the most expensive is Williamson, TN at $922K.
How we rank
Every county with 50,000 or more residents in the Census 2023 estimate is eligible. Counties are ranked by Math Test Scores, highest first, from SEDA via County Health Rankings 2024 (3.0 = at grade level; not a Z-score). A county missing any figure in the table is left out rather than scored as zero, which is why 823 of the 3,222 places in the county database qualify. Connecticut’s planning regions are excluded because they are not counties. The table is recomputed from the database every day, so figures here can move as sources update.
More county rankings
- The cheapest counties in America to buy a home (with at least 50,000 people)
- The safest large counties in America (100,000 people or more)
- The best counties for remote workers: fast internet, sane home prices
- The counties with the lowest property taxes (50,000 people or more)
- Warm counties you can still afford: 65°F average and a median home under $350K
- The counties with the most doctors per person
- The fastest-growing counties in America
- The most conservative large counties in America (250,000 people or more)
- The most liberal large counties in America (250,000 people or more)
- The large counties least likely to flood, burn or blow away
- The sunniest counties in America in January (50,000 people or more)
- The mildest-climate counties: 58 to 72°F average and the fewest severe storms