County rankings · computed from the data, updated daily
The fastest-growing counties in America
Kaufman County, Texas is the fastest-growing of the 953 US counties with 50,000 or more people: population up 7.6% from 2022 to 2023 (Census Population Estimates 2023).
Growth is the market's opinion of a place. This ranks counties of 50,000 or more by Census population growth from 2022 to 2023 and shows net domestic migration, which strips out births, deaths and immigration to leave the people who chose to move here from elsewhere in the country.
Fast growth also means the home price column is out of date the day it is printed. Treat it as a floor.
25 of 953 qualifying counties shown. Click a county for its page.
| # | County | Growth 22-23 | Net movers | Median home | Median income | People |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaufman, TX | 7.6% | 11819 | $299K | $84K | 150K |
| 2 | Rockwall, TX | 6.5% | 7267 | $417K | $121K | 111K |
| 3 | Liberty, TX | 5.7% | 5395 | $239K | $60K | 94K |
| 4 | Jackson, GA | 5.5% | 4209 | $407K | $82K | 77K |
| 5 | Comal, TX | 5.0% | 8891 | $435K | $94K | 165K |
| 6 | Ellis, TX | 5.0% | 9247 | $375K | $93K | 196K |
| 7 | Sumter, FL | 4.7% | 8684 | $390K | $70K | 132K |
| 8 | Montgomery, TX | 4.7% | 25501 | $347K | $96K | 630K |
| 9 | Brunswick, NC | 4.6% | 7796 | $409K | $71K | 140K |
| 10 | Parker, TX | 4.5% | 6960 | $445K | $96K | 151K |
| 11 | Hunt, TX | 4.5% | 4530 | $277K | $67K | 102K |
| 12 | Pender, NC | 4.3% | 2798 | $436K | $75K | 62K |
| 13 | Wise, TX | 4.3% | 3008 | $375K | $85K | 70K |
| 14 | St. Johns, FL | 4.3% | 12309 | $493K | $100K | 279K |
| 15 | Hays, TX | 4.2% | 9286 | $375K | $80K | 245K |
| 16 | Berkeley, SC | 4.2% | 8801 | $376K | $78K | 231K |
| 17 | Union, OH | 4.1% | 2437 | $413K | $104K | 63K |
| 18 | Pinal, AZ | 4.1% | 17463 | $364K | $73K | 433K |
| 19 | Bastrop, TX | 4.1% | 3854 | $361K | $80K | 98K |
| 20 | St. Lucie, FL | 4.1% | 14011 | $373K | $66K | 335K |
| 21 | Loudon, TN | 4.0% | 2507 | $451K | $75K | 56K |
| 22 | Barrow, GA | 4.0% | 3087 | $352K | $75K | 84K |
| 23 | Pasco, FL | 3.9% | 23750 | $333K | $63K | 569K |
| 24 | Canadian, OK | 3.9% | 5634 | $273K | $82K | 157K |
| 25 | Polk, FL | 3.8% | 26029 | $299K | $61K | 736K |
Sources: Census Population Estimates 2023 · Census 2023 · Zillow ZHVI 2024 · Census ACS 2022. Population: Census 2023 estimates. Recomputed from the county database every day.
What the list shows
The 25 counties come from 9 states. Texas appears most often, with 11 of the 25. Kaufman, TX leads at 7.6%; number 25, Polk, FL, sits at 3.8%, a gap of 3.8% from top to bottom of the table.
Across all 953 counties over the 50,000-person floor, the median value of the ranking column (Population Growth (2022–23)) is 0.5%. Every county on this list is above that middle.
On housing, of the 25 with a Zillow figure, 0 have a median home under $200K and 0 are at $500K or more. The cheapest is Liberty, TX at $239K; the most expensive is St. Johns, FL at $493K.
How we rank
Every county with 50,000 or more residents in the Census 2023 estimate is eligible. Counties are ranked by Population Growth (2022–23), highest first, from Census Population Estimates 2023. A county missing any figure in the table is left out rather than scored as zero, which is why 953 of the 3,222 places in the county database qualify. Connecticut’s planning regions are excluded because they are not counties. The table is recomputed from the database every day, so figures here can move as sources update.
More county rankings
- The cheapest counties in America to buy a home (with at least 50,000 people)
- The safest large counties in America (100,000 people or more)
- The best counties for remote workers: fast internet, sane home prices
- The counties with the lowest property taxes (50,000 people or more)
- Warm counties you can still afford: 65°F average and a median home under $350K
- The counties with the most doctors per person
- The most conservative large counties in America (250,000 people or more)
- The most liberal large counties in America (250,000 people or more)
- The large counties least likely to flood, burn or blow away
- The counties where students test highest
- The sunniest counties in America in January (50,000 people or more)
- The mildest-climate counties: 58 to 72°F average and the fewest severe storms