Berkeley
South Carolina
231K
Population
$78K
Median Income
$374K
Median Home
R+17
Politics
This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters
What stands out
Against every county in America, Berkeley County is unusual in three ways: population growth is among the fastest growing in America (+4.2% a year), natural-hazard risk is in the top 2% of American counties (98 of 100), and the typical two-bedroom rent is in the top 10% of American counties ($1,242 a month). Within South Carolina it ranks 2nd of 46 counties for population growth.
Where you are
You live in Berkeley County, South Carolina. 231,419 people live here with you. The population grew 4.2% last year, and more Americans moved in than out (net +8,801).
South Carolina has a two-bracket income tax with a top rate of 5.21% for 2026, does not tax Social Security, and exempts up to $10,000 of retirement income per person. Owner-occupied homes are assessed at 4% instead of 6%, which keeps property taxes among the lowest in the country. Charleston, Greenville and the coastal counties have drawn heavy in-migration; hurricane exposure runs the length of the coast.
Money
The typical household here brings in $77,874 a year, higher than 85% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $68,211. Unemployment runs 3.1%, lower than 63% of American counties. 8% of workers work from home.
South Carolina takes 4.0% of that median income in state income tax, about $3,091 a year.
Home
The median home costs $376K, pricier than 83% of American counties, about 2.9 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $1,242 a month. Property tax is 0.51% of home value, roughly $1,282 a year on that median home, lower than 87% of American counties. 74% of households own rather than rent.
Safety and health
Violent crime here is 3.9 per 1,000 residents, lower than 52% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 22 people per 100,000 in 2024.
A child born here can expect to live 77.2 years, longer than 66% of American counties. There are 298 active physicians in the county, about 12.9 per 10,000 people. 10.1% of people under 65 have no health insurance.
School
Local students test at grade level 2.90 where 3.0 is national grade level, lower than 72% of American counties. 90% of adults finished high school.
Neighbors and politics
In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 17 points. 64% of eligible voters turned out. Under South Carolina law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is medical only.
Weather and risk
The year averages 66°F, highs near 76 and lows near 55, warmer than 84% of American counties. About 43 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 98 out of 100, riskier than 98% of American counties; the county has had 30 federal disaster declarations since 1953.
Getting around, going out
Home internet averages 253 Mbps down, faster than 75% of American counties. There are 4 airports in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.4 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people, 1 brewery.
Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.
Economy
Housing
Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)
Annual tax on median home: $1,282
Affordability & Supply
Market Activity
Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin
Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly
Source: Redfin · Updated monthly
Health
Education
Safety
Climate & Air Quality
Outdoor & Recreation
Brewery Scene
Internet & Remote Work
EV Infrastructure
Commute & Transit
Agriculture
Families & Childcare
Civic & Community
Lifestyle & Services
Debt Burden
Innovation
Politics
R+17
2024 Presidential · South Carolina was R+13 statewide
vs South Carolina State
Population & Migration
Net Domestic Migration 2023
↑ +9K
More people arriving than leaving
IRS Wealth Migration
Income-neutral migration pattern (IRS: 1.04x avg income)
Economic Mobility
38%
chance a low-income child reaches the middle class
Source: Opportunity Insights
Real Estate
Find Homes in Berkeley County
Median home value: $376K
Opens in a new tab
Explore Other South Carolina Counties
Full South Carolina profile
Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.
Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.