← All comparisons

State comparison

Montana vs Rhode Island: which state is better to live in?

Montana costs a median household about $3,000 a year less in state and local taxes than Rhode Island, mostly because property tax on a median home runs $2,610 a year against $5,590 in Rhode Island.

Montana

Low tax burden · COL index 104

Wins 9 categories

VS

Rhode Island

High tax burden · COL index 114

Wins 7 categories

Taxes: Montana vs Rhode Island

Montana has a graduated income tax topping out at 5.9%, which works out to 5.9% on a median income of $74,580, or $4,400 a year. Rhode Island has a graduated income tax topping out at 5.99%, which works out to 3.8% on a median income of $74,580, or $2,861 a year. Rhode Island wins on income tax at 2026 rates.

Property tax is 0.58% of home value a year in Montana and 1.30% in Rhode Island (Tax Foundation, 2023); on each state's median home that is $2,610 against $5,590, so Montana has the lower rate.

Montana has no sales tax; combined state and local sales tax averages 7.00% in Rhode Island.

Add it up for a household earning $74,580 (the 2022 national median) and owning the median home: $7,010 a year in Montana, $10,017 in Rhode Island. Montana is cheaper on total state and local tax.

Housing and cost of living

Montana's cost of living index is 104 and Rhode Island's is 114, where 100 is the national average; Montana is about 10% cheaper day to day.

The median home costs $450K in Montana and $430K in Rhode Island (Zillow, 2024), a $20K gap in Rhode Island's favor. A two-bedroom rents for about $1,450 a month in Montana and $1,800 in Rhode Island.

Home insurance averages $1,500 a year in Montana and $1,400 in Rhode Island, so Rhode Island is cheaper to insure.

Safety

Violent crime runs 398 incidents per 100,000 residents in Montana and 237 in Rhode Island (FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2023); Rhode Island is the safer state by that measure, with a rate 68% lower. Property crime is 2,298 per 100,000 in Montana against 1,527 in Rhode Island, again favoring Rhode Island.

Health

Life expectancy is 76.5 years in Montana and 78.1 in Rhode Island (County Health Rankings, 2024), a 1.6-year edge for Rhode Island. The Commonwealth Fund's 2023 scorecard ranks Montana's health system 30th of 50 and Rhode Island's 4th, so Rhode Island scores better on care.

9.2% of Montana residents have no health insurance against 4.7% in Rhode Island, which favors Rhode Island. Both states expanded Medicaid.

Schools

Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Montana's K-12 schools 22nd in the country and Rhode Island's 13th, 9 places apart in Rhode Island's favor. Neither state runs a school-choice voucher program.

Laws and politics

In the 2024 presidential election Montana went to Trump by 13 points and Rhode Island went to Harris by 17 points.

Montana has permitless carry and a Giffords gun-law grade of F; Rhode Island has may-issue carry permits and a grade of B, so Rhode Island regulates guns more tightly and Montana is the friendlier state for gun owners.

Abortion is protected by state law in both states, and marijuana is legal for adults in both as of 2026. The minimum wage is $10.30 an hour in Montana and $14.00 in Rhode Island.

Climate and risk

Natural disaster risk is moderate in Montana (wildfire, blizzard, drought) and moderate in Rhode Island (hurricane, nor-easter, flood). Annual average air quality index is 28 in Montana and 32 in Rhode Island (under 50 is good), favoring Montana.

Tax figures use a household earning the national median income and owning each state's median home, at rates in force as of 2026-09-04. The table below has every number.

Montana
Rhode Island

Taxes

5.9%
Income Tax (top rate)
5.99%
0.58%/yr
Property Tax Rate
1.3%/yr
None
Sales Tax (avg)
7%
No
Social Security Tax
No
Yes
Estate Tax
No
4.1%
Capital Gains Tax
As income

Housing & Cost of Living

104
COL Index (100=avg)
114
$450K
Median Home Price
$430K
$1,450/mo
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
$1,800/mo
$2K/yr
Home Insurance (avg/yr)
$1K/yr

Crime & Safety

398
Violent Crime / 100K
237
2,298
Property Crime / 100K
1,527
281
Sex Offenders / 100K
204
177
Homeless / 100K
220

Healthcare

#30 of 50
Healthcare Quality Rank
#4 of 50
76.5 yrs
Life Expectancy
78.1 yrs
9.2%
Uninsured Rate
4.7%
Yes
Medicaid Expansion
Yes

Education

#22 of 50
K-12 Quality Rank
#13 of 50
No
School Choice / Vouchers
No

Childcare

$1,150/mo
Avg Infant Care / mo
$1,750/mo

Utilities & Daily Costs

$115/mo
Avg Energy Bill / mo
$195/mo
$510/mo
Avg Groceries / mo
$610/mo
#16 of 50
Road Quality Rank
#50 of 50

Social Policy

F
Gun Laws Grade
B
R+13.0
2024 Presidential Margin
D+17.0

Category wins

9

Montana

7

Rhode Island

Run the full slider tool to score these states against your specific income, home value, retirement, and lifestyle priorities.

Score For My Profile →

Questions people ask

Is Montana or Rhode Island better to live in?

It depends on what you weigh most. Montana on taxes ($7,010 a year for a median household against $10,017); Montana on everyday costs (index 104 against 114); Rhode Island on safety (237 violent crimes per 100,000 against 398); Rhode Island on schools (ranked 13th against 22nd).

Which is cheaper, Montana or Rhode Island?

Montana is cheaper day to day: cost of living index 104 against 114. The median home is $450K in Montana and $430K in Rhode Island (2024). On state and local taxes Montana saves a median household about $3,000 a year.

Does Montana or Rhode Island have lower taxes?

Montana. A household earning $74,580 pays about $7,010 a year in Montana ($4,400 income tax, $2,610 property tax on the median home and $0 in sales tax) and $10,017 in Rhode Island ($2,861 income tax, $5,590 property tax on the median home and $1,566 in sales tax), at 2026 rates.

Which is safer, Montana or Rhode Island?

Rhode Island, on the FBI's 2023 figures. Violent crime is 398 per 100,000 residents in Montana and 237 in Rhode Island; property crime is 2,298 against 1,527.

Which has better schools, Montana or Rhode Island?

Rhode Island. Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Montana 22nd of 50 for K-12 and Rhode Island 13th.

Is Montana or Rhode Island better for retirees?

Montana is friendlier to retirees on paper. Montana taxes Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has no estate or inheritance tax; Rhode Island taxes Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has an estate tax. Property tax on a median home is $2,610 a year in Montana and $5,590 in Rhode Island.

Full Montana Profile →Full Rhode Island Profile →

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable