State comparison
Maryland vs Montana: which state is better to live in?
Montana costs a median household about $1,900 a year less in state and local taxes than Maryland, mostly because property tax on a median home runs $2,610 a year against $4,074 in Maryland.
Maryland
High tax burden · COL index 116
Wins 7 categories
Montana
Low tax burden · COL index 104
Wins 10 categories
Taxes: Maryland vs Montana
Maryland has a graduated income tax topping out at 5.75%, which works out to 4.7% on a median income of $74,580, or $3,490 a year. Montana has a graduated income tax topping out at 5.9%, which works out to 5.9% on a median income of $74,580, or $4,400 a year. Maryland wins on income tax at 2026 rates.
Property tax is 0.97% of home value a year in Maryland and 0.58% in Montana (Tax Foundation, 2023); on each state's median home that is $4,074 against $2,610, so Montana has the lower rate.
Montana has no sales tax; combined state and local sales tax averages 6.00% in Maryland.
Add it up for a household earning $74,580 (the 2022 national median) and owning the median home: $8,906 a year in Maryland, $7,010 in Montana. Montana is cheaper on total state and local tax.
Housing and cost of living
Maryland's cost of living index is 116 and Montana's is 104, where 100 is the national average; Montana is about 12% cheaper day to day.
The median home costs $420K in Maryland and $450K in Montana (Zillow, 2024), a $30K gap in Maryland's favor. A two-bedroom rents for about $1,950 a month in Maryland and $1,450 in Montana.
Home insurance averages $1,600 a year in Maryland and $1,500 in Montana, so Montana is cheaper to insure.
Safety
Violent crime runs 468 incidents per 100,000 residents in Maryland and 398 in Montana (FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2023); Montana is the safer state by that measure, with a rate 18% lower. Property crime is 1,734 per 100,000 in Maryland against 2,298 in Montana, again favoring Maryland.
Health
Life expectancy is 77.4 years in Maryland and 76.5 in Montana (County Health Rankings, 2024), a 0.9-year edge for Maryland. The Commonwealth Fund's 2023 scorecard ranks Maryland's health system 12th of 50 and Montana's 30th, so Maryland scores better on care.
6.5% of Maryland residents have no health insurance against 9.2% in Montana, which favors Maryland. Both states expanded Medicaid.
Schools
Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Maryland's K-12 schools 4th in the country and Montana's 22nd, 18 places apart in Maryland's favor. Neither state runs a school-choice voucher program.
Laws and politics
In the 2024 presidential election Maryland went to Harris by 24 points and Montana went to Trump by 13 points.
Maryland has may-issue carry permits and a Giffords gun-law grade of A; Montana has permitless carry and a grade of F, so Maryland regulates guns more tightly and Montana is the friendlier state for gun owners.
Abortion is protected by state law in both states, and marijuana is legal for adults in both as of 2026. The minimum wage is $15.00 an hour in Maryland and $10.30 in Montana.
Climate and risk
Natural disaster risk is moderate in Maryland (hurricane, flood) and moderate in Montana (wildfire, blizzard, drought). Annual average air quality index is 40 in Maryland and 28 in Montana (under 50 is good), favoring Montana.
Tax figures use a household earning the national median income and owning each state's median home, at rates in force as of 2026-09-04. The table below has every number.
Taxes
Housing & Cost of Living
Crime & Safety
Healthcare
Education
Childcare
Utilities & Daily Costs
Social Policy
Category wins
7
Maryland
10
Montana
Run the full slider tool to score these states against your specific income, home value, retirement, and lifestyle priorities.
Score For My Profile →Questions people ask
Is Maryland or Montana better to live in?
Montana wins more of the measures that decide a move. Montana on taxes ($7,010 a year for a median household against $8,906); Montana on everyday costs (index 104 against 116); Montana on safety (398 violent crimes per 100,000 against 468); Maryland on schools (ranked 4th against 22nd).
Which is cheaper, Maryland or Montana?
Montana is cheaper day to day: cost of living index 104 against 116. The median home is $420K in Maryland and $450K in Montana (2024). On state and local taxes Montana saves a median household about $1,900 a year.
Does Maryland or Montana have lower taxes?
Montana. A household earning $74,580 pays about $8,906 a year in Maryland ($3,490 income tax, $4,074 property tax on the median home and $1,342 in sales tax) and $7,010 in Montana ($4,400 income tax, $2,610 property tax on the median home and $0 in sales tax), at 2026 rates.
Which is safer, Maryland or Montana?
Montana, on the FBI's 2023 figures. Violent crime is 468 per 100,000 residents in Maryland and 398 in Montana; property crime is 1,734 against 2,298.
Which has better schools, Maryland or Montana?
Maryland. Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Maryland 4th of 50 for K-12 and Montana 22nd.
Is Maryland or Montana better for retirees?
Maryland is friendlier to retirees on paper. Maryland does not tax Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has an estate tax; Montana taxes Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has no estate or inheritance tax. Property tax on a median home is $4,074 a year in Maryland and $2,610 in Montana.