← All comparisons

State comparison

Kentucky vs Massachusetts: which state is better to live in?

Kentucky costs a median household about $5,200 a year less in state and local taxes than Massachusetts, mostly because property tax on a median home runs $1,677 a year against $6,032 in Massachusetts.

Kentucky

Moderate tax burden · COL index 85

Wins 10 categories

VS

Massachusetts

High tax burden · COL index 148

Wins 6 categories

Taxes: Kentucky vs Massachusetts

Kentucky has a flat 4% income tax, which works out to 4.0% on a median income of $74,580, or $2,983 a year. Massachusetts has a graduated income tax topping out at 9%, which works out to 5.0% on a median income of $74,580, or $3,729 a year. Kentucky wins on income tax at 2026 rates.

Property tax is 0.78% of home value a year in Kentucky and 1.04% in Massachusetts (Tax Foundation, 2023); on each state's median home that is $1,677 against $6,032, so Kentucky has the lower rate.

Combined state and local sales tax averages 6.00% in Kentucky and 6.25% in Massachusetts; Kentucky is lower.

Add it up for a household earning $74,580 (the 2022 national median) and owning the median home: $6,003 a year in Kentucky, $11,159 in Massachusetts. Kentucky is cheaper on total state and local tax.

Housing and cost of living

Kentucky's cost of living index is 85 and Massachusetts's is 148, where 100 is the national average; Kentucky is about 74% cheaper day to day.

The median home costs $215K in Kentucky and $580K in Massachusetts (Zillow, 2024), a $365K gap in Kentucky's favor. A two-bedroom rents for about $1,050 a month in Kentucky and $2,400 in Massachusetts.

Home insurance averages $1,800 a year in Kentucky and $1,500 in Massachusetts, so Massachusetts is cheaper to insure.

Safety

Violent crime runs 228 incidents per 100,000 residents in Kentucky and 338 in Massachusetts (FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2023); Kentucky is the safer state by that measure, with a rate 48% lower. Property crime is 1,770 per 100,000 in Kentucky against 1,283 in Massachusetts, again favoring Massachusetts.

Health

Life expectancy is 73.5 years in Kentucky and 80 in Massachusetts (County Health Rankings, 2024), a 6.5-year edge for Massachusetts. The Commonwealth Fund's 2023 scorecard ranks Kentucky's health system 24th of 50 and Massachusetts's 1st, so Massachusetts scores better on care.

6.8% of Kentucky residents have no health insurance against 3.1% in Massachusetts, which favors Massachusetts. Both states expanded Medicaid.

Schools

Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Kentucky's K-12 schools 34th in the country and Massachusetts's 1st, 33 places apart in Massachusetts's favor. Kentucky runs a school-choice voucher program; Massachusetts does not.

Laws and politics

In the 2024 presidential election Kentucky went to Trump by 26 points and Massachusetts went to Harris by 28 points.

Kentucky has permitless carry and a Giffords gun-law grade of F; Massachusetts has may-issue carry permits and a grade of A, so Massachusetts regulates guns more tightly and Kentucky is the friendlier state for gun owners.

Abortion is banned with narrow exceptions in Kentucky and protected by state law in Massachusetts, and marijuana is medical only in Kentucky and legal for adults in Massachusetts as of 2026. The minimum wage is $7.25 an hour in Kentucky and $15.00 in Massachusetts.

Climate and risk

Natural disaster risk is moderate in Kentucky (tornado, flood, ice-storm) and moderate in Massachusetts (hurricane, blizzard, nor-easter). Annual average air quality index is 40 in Kentucky and 30 in Massachusetts (under 50 is good), favoring Massachusetts.

Tax figures use a household earning the national median income and owning each state's median home, at rates in force as of 2026-09-04. The table below has every number.

Kentucky
Massachusetts

Taxes

4%
Income Tax (top rate)
9%
0.78%/yr
Property Tax Rate
1.04%/yr
6%
Sales Tax (avg)
6.25%
Yes
Social Security Tax
Yes
Yes
Estate Tax
No
As income
Capital Gains Tax
5%

Housing & Cost of Living

85
COL Index (100=avg)
148
$215K
Median Home Price
$580K
$1,050/mo
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
$2,400/mo
$2K/yr
Home Insurance (avg/yr)
$2K/yr

Crime & Safety

228
Violent Crime / 100K
338
1,770
Property Crime / 100K
1,283
218
Sex Offenders / 100K
80
114
Homeless / 100K
411

Healthcare

#24 of 50
Healthcare Quality Rank
#1 of 50
73.5 yrs
Life Expectancy
80 yrs
6.8%
Uninsured Rate
3.1%
Yes
Medicaid Expansion
Yes

Education

#34 of 50
K-12 Quality Rank
#1 of 50
Yes
School Choice / Vouchers
No

Childcare

$890/mo
Avg Infant Care / mo
$2,400/mo

Utilities & Daily Costs

$125/mo
Avg Energy Bill / mo
$195/mo
$400/mo
Avg Groceries / mo
$680/mo
#18 of 50
Road Quality Rank
#42 of 50

Social Policy

F
Gun Laws Grade
A
R+26.0
2024 Presidential Margin
D+28.0

Category wins

10

Kentucky

6

Massachusetts

Run the full slider tool to score these states against your specific income, home value, retirement, and lifestyle priorities.

Score For My Profile →

Questions people ask

Is Kentucky or Massachusetts better to live in?

Kentucky wins more of the measures that decide a move. Kentucky on taxes ($6,003 a year for a median household against $11,159); Kentucky on everyday costs (index 85 against 148); Kentucky on safety (228 violent crimes per 100,000 against 338); Massachusetts on schools (ranked 1st against 34th).

Which is cheaper, Kentucky or Massachusetts?

Kentucky is cheaper day to day: cost of living index 85 against 148. The median home is $215K in Kentucky and $580K in Massachusetts (2024). On state and local taxes Kentucky saves a median household about $5,200 a year.

Does Kentucky or Massachusetts have lower taxes?

Kentucky. A household earning $74,580 pays about $6,003 a year in Kentucky ($2,983 income tax, $1,677 property tax on the median home and $1,342 in sales tax) and $11,159 in Massachusetts ($3,729 income tax, $6,032 property tax on the median home and $1,398 in sales tax), at 2026 rates.

Which is safer, Kentucky or Massachusetts?

Kentucky, on the FBI's 2023 figures. Violent crime is 228 per 100,000 residents in Kentucky and 338 in Massachusetts; property crime is 1,770 against 1,283.

Which has better schools, Kentucky or Massachusetts?

Massachusetts. Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Kentucky 34th of 50 for K-12 and Massachusetts 1st. Kentucky also offers school-choice vouchers.

Is Kentucky or Massachusetts better for retirees?

Both treat retirement income about the same. Kentucky does not tax Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has an inheritance tax; Massachusetts does not tax Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has an estate tax. Property tax on a median home is $1,677 a year in Kentucky and $6,032 in Massachusetts.

Full Kentucky Profile →Full Massachusetts Profile →

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable