← All comparisons

State comparison

Colorado vs New Hampshire: which state is better to live in?

Colorado costs a median household about $550 a year less in state and local taxes than New Hampshire, mostly because property tax on a median home runs $2,616 a year against $8,184 in New Hampshire.

Colorado

Moderate tax burden · COL index 110

Wins 3 categories

VS

New Hampshire

Low tax burden · COL index 114

Wins 13 categories

Taxes: Colorado vs New Hampshire

Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax, which works out to 4.4% on a median income of $74,580, or $3,282 a year. New Hampshire has no state income tax. New Hampshire wins on income tax at 2026 rates.

Property tax is 0.48% of home value a year in Colorado and 1.86% in New Hampshire (Tax Foundation, 2023); on each state's median home that is $2,616 against $8,184, so Colorado has the lower rate.

New Hampshire has no sales tax; combined state and local sales tax averages 7.76% in Colorado.

Add it up for a household earning $74,580 (the 2022 national median) and owning the median home: $7,634 a year in Colorado, $8,184 in New Hampshire. Colorado is cheaper on total state and local tax.

Housing and cost of living

Colorado's cost of living index is 110 and New Hampshire's is 114, where 100 is the national average; Colorado is about 4% cheaper day to day.

The median home costs $545K in Colorado and $440K in New Hampshire (Zillow, 2024), a $105K gap in New Hampshire's favor. A two-bedroom rents for about $1,850 a month in Colorado and $1,750 in New Hampshire.

Home insurance averages $2,800 a year in Colorado and $950 in New Hampshire, so New Hampshire is cheaper to insure.

Safety

Violent crime runs 453 incidents per 100,000 residents in Colorado and 167 in New Hampshire (FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2023); New Hampshire is the safer state by that measure, with a rate 171% lower. Property crime is 2,859 per 100,000 in Colorado against 1,150 in New Hampshire, again favoring New Hampshire.

Health

Life expectancy is 78.8 years in Colorado and 79.7 in New Hampshire (County Health Rankings, 2024), a 0.9-year edge for New Hampshire. The Commonwealth Fund's 2023 scorecard ranks Colorado's health system 9th of 50 and New Hampshire's 6th, so New Hampshire scores better on care.

7.4% of Colorado residents have no health insurance against 6.3% in New Hampshire, which favors New Hampshire. Both states expanded Medicaid.

Schools

Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Colorado's K-12 schools 9th in the country and New Hampshire's 5th, 4 places apart in New Hampshire's favor. New Hampshire runs a school-choice voucher program; Colorado does not.

Laws and politics

In the 2024 presidential election Colorado went to Harris by 11 points and New Hampshire was a swing state decided by 2 points.

Colorado has shall-issue carry permits and a Giffords gun-law grade of A-; New Hampshire has permitless carry and a grade of F, so Colorado regulates guns more tightly and New Hampshire is the friendlier state for gun owners.

Abortion is protected by state law in Colorado and legal with limits in New Hampshire, and marijuana is legal for adults in both as of 2026. The minimum wage is $14.42 an hour in Colorado and $7.25 in New Hampshire.

Climate and risk

Natural disaster risk is high in Colorado (wildfire, blizzard, tornado) and low in New Hampshire (blizzard, flood), so New Hampshire is the lower-risk state. Annual average air quality index is 50 in Colorado and 27 in New Hampshire (under 50 is good), favoring New Hampshire.

Tax figures use a household earning the national median income and owning each state's median home, at rates in force as of 2026-09-04. The table below has every number.

Colorado
New Hampshire

Taxes

4.4%
Income Tax (top rate)
None
0.48%/yr
Property Tax Rate
1.86%/yr
7.76%
Sales Tax (avg)
None
No
Social Security Tax
Yes
Yes
Estate Tax
Yes
As income
Capital Gains Tax
None

Housing & Cost of Living

110
COL Index (100=avg)
114
$545K
Median Home Price
$440K
$1,850/mo
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
$1,750/mo
$3K/yr
Home Insurance (avg/yr)
$950/yr

Crime & Safety

453
Violent Crime / 100K
167
2,859
Property Crime / 100K
1,150
337
Sex Offenders / 100K
189
314
Homeless / 100K
159

Healthcare

#9 of 50
Healthcare Quality Rank
#6 of 50
78.8 yrs
Life Expectancy
79.7 yrs
7.4%
Uninsured Rate
6.3%
Yes
Medicaid Expansion
Yes

Education

#9 of 50
K-12 Quality Rank
#5 of 50
No
School Choice / Vouchers
Yes

Childcare

$1,600/mo
Avg Infant Care / mo
$1,450/mo

Utilities & Daily Costs

$130/mo
Avg Energy Bill / mo
$190/mo
$530/mo
Avg Groceries / mo
$600/mo
#30 of 50
Road Quality Rank
#21 of 50

Social Policy

A-
Gun Laws Grade
F
D+11.0
2024 Presidential Margin
D+2.0

Category wins

3

Colorado

13

New Hampshire

Run the full slider tool to score these states against your specific income, home value, retirement, and lifestyle priorities.

Score For My Profile →

Questions people ask

Is Colorado or New Hampshire better to live in?

It depends on what you weigh most. Colorado on taxes ($7,634 a year for a median household against $8,184); Colorado on everyday costs (index 110 against 114); New Hampshire on safety (167 violent crimes per 100,000 against 453); New Hampshire on schools (ranked 5th against 9th).

Which is cheaper, Colorado or New Hampshire?

Colorado is cheaper day to day: cost of living index 110 against 114. The median home is $545K in Colorado and $440K in New Hampshire (2024). On state and local taxes Colorado saves a median household about $550 a year.

Does Colorado or New Hampshire have lower taxes?

Colorado. A household earning $74,580 pays about $7,634 a year in Colorado ($3,282 income tax, $2,616 property tax on the median home and $1,736 in sales tax) and $8,184 in New Hampshire ($0 income tax, $8,184 property tax on the median home and $0 in sales tax), at 2026 rates.

Which is safer, Colorado or New Hampshire?

New Hampshire, on the FBI's 2023 figures. Violent crime is 453 per 100,000 residents in Colorado and 167 in New Hampshire; property crime is 2,859 against 1,150.

Which has better schools, Colorado or New Hampshire?

New Hampshire. Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Colorado 9th of 50 for K-12 and New Hampshire 5th. New Hampshire also offers school-choice vouchers.

Is Colorado or New Hampshire better for retirees?

New Hampshire is friendlier to retirees on paper. Colorado taxes Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has no estate or inheritance tax; New Hampshire does not tax Social Security, exempts pensions and has no estate or inheritance tax. Property tax on a median home is $2,616 a year in Colorado and $8,184 in New Hampshire.

Full Colorado Profile →Full New Hampshire Profile →

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable