← Map/← South Dakota/Counties/Lincoln

Lincoln
South Dakota

66K

Population

$92K

Median Income

$380K

Median Home

R+24

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

Against every county in America, Lincoln County is unusual in three ways: unemployment is among the lowest in America (1.6%), violent crime is among the lowest in America (2.4 per 1,000), and life expectancy is among the longest in America (84.1 years). Within South Dakota it ranks 3rd of 66 counties for unemployment, counting from the bottom.

Where you are

You live in Lincoln County, South Dakota. 65,801 people live here with you. The population grew 3.1% last year, and more Americans moved in than out (net +1,637).

South Dakota has no income tax, no estate tax and no corporate income tax, and it is the country's largest trust jurisdiction because of its favorable trust law. Sales tax applies to groceries and most services. Sioux Falls and Rapid City carry most of the growth; the state's winters are long and its plains are exposed to severe storms. Property taxes are moderate.

Money

The typical household here brings in $92,317 a year, higher than 94% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $65,125. Unemployment runs 1.6%, lower than almost every county in America. 10% of workers work from home.

South Dakota has no state income tax, so none of that goes to the state.

Home

The median home costs $384K, pricier than 84% of American counties, about 2.7 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $1,215 a month. Property tax is 1.25% of home value, roughly $3,651 a year on that median home, higher than 75% of American counties. 73% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 2.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than almost every county in America. Drug overdoses killed 6 people per 100,000 in 2024.

A child born here can expect to live 84.1 years, longer than almost every county in America. There are 446 active physicians in the county, about 67.8 per 10,000 people. Medicare rates the local hospitals 5.0 of 5 stars. 6.9% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

Local students test at grade level 3.37 where 3.0 is national grade level, higher than 88% of American counties. 96% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 24 points. 79% of eligible voters turned out. Under South Dakota law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is medical only.

Weather and risk

The year averages 48°F, highs near 60 and lows near 37, colder than 80% of American counties. About 24 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 83 out of 100, riskier than 83% of American counties; the county has had 17 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 299 Mbps down, faster than 95% of American counties. There are 3 airports in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.2 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people, 1 brewery.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$92K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate5.3%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate1.6%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$118,086
Federal Spending per Capita$1,727
Median Individual Earnings$51K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers46.6%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$125K
Avg Credit Score719
Work From Home %10.4%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1827.1%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households21.8%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Banks & Finance Firms64
Income (20th Percentile)$47K
Income (80th Percentile)$155K
Income (95th Percentile)$250K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher41.8%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School4.0%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %9.5%
Dependency Ratio0.69
Medicare Spending / Person$1,667
SS Benefits / Person$2,645
Education Wage Premium1.84x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$61K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$77K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$42K
Public Assistance Recipients0.9%
Average Annual Wage$65K
Professional Services Concentration0.92x national
This county
1.0 = national average share
Federal Government Jobs Located Here60
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here0.2%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government2.1%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings0.2%
Federal Contract Dollars Performed Here (FY2025)$3M
Contract Dollars Relative to Local Wages0.00x wages
Largest Award's Share of Contract Dollars55%

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$380K
This county
$310K state avg
$303K national
Median Sale Price$335K
This county
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$1384/mo
This county
$1150/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate1.25%
This county
1.08% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $3,651

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$1,156/mo
Home Price Change (1 yr)+2.4%++1.3% since 2024
Home Value to Income Ratio2.7x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households6.9%
Homeownership Rate72.7%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin

Listings with Price Cuts— Low — market moving fast
16.2%
Active Listings
351
New Listings / Month
102

Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly

Days on Market (Redfin)— Average pace
43 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— Low inventory — sellers market
2.3 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
19.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio (Redfin)— Sellers market — homes selling at or above list
99.1%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Life Expectancy84.1 yrs
This county
national avg ~78.5 years
Hospital Rating5.0 / 5
This county
national avg 3.0 stars
Food Insecurity4.3%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index9.7 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score14
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score17
Dental Care Shortage Score15
Healthcare Shortage Score15.3
Healthcare Offices171
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)34.8%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)11.6%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)12.0%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)17.3%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)27.3%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians446
Nursing Home Rating2.0 / 5
This county
national avg ~3 stars
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients445 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$11,985
Uninsured (under 65)6.9%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression20.0%

Education

Math Test Scores3.35 grade level
Reading Test Scores3.39 grade level
HS Diploma Holders8,956
Bachelor's Degree Holders12,192
HS Completion Rate96.0%
This county
national avg ~85%
Private Schools25

Safety

Violent Crime Rate2.4 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Firearm Fatality Rate10.1 / 100K
This county
national avg ~13.6/100K
Drug Overdose Rate7.3 / 100K
This county
national avg ~21/100K
Traffic Fatalities11
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)3th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)5.7 / 100K
Suicide Rate13.9 / 100K
This county
national avg ~14/100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale-3.9
January Sunshine0.50
January Temperature-1.36
Average Temp48°F+4.1% since 2022
Avg High Temp60°F+2.2% since 2022
Avg Low Temp37°F+7.0% since 2022
Median AQIAQI 44
Good Air Days235 days/yr
Unhealthy Air Days27 days/yr
Annual Precipitation23.9 in/yr+31% since 2022
Avg Storm Events26.0 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$3M
Drought Index (2022)-0.97
Heating Degree Days6,911 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days884 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)7,766 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)771 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year1.4
Avg Flood Events / Year9.8
Avg Hail Events / Year5.0
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)83 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)99 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations17 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)6.5 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)26 properties
FAA-Registered Airports4 total
Airports (excl. heliports)3 airports

Brewery Scene

Total Breweries1 breweries
Microbreweries0 microbreweries
Brewpubs0 brewpubs

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed299 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed135 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)403 Mbps
Mobile Internet (Q1 2026)389 Mbps
Mobile Upload (Q1 2026)48 Mbps
Mobile Latency (Q1 2026)47 ms
Households with 100Mbps+86.1%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet7.2%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)191 Mbps

EV Infrastructure

EV Charging Stations6 stations
DC Fast Chargers2 chargers
Level 2 EV Chargers12

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers3,827 workers
Public Transit Commuters65 workers
Walk to Work (workers)570 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)252 workers
Bike Commuters0.0%
Walk to Work1.6%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden16.6%
This county
national median ~27% of household income
Childcare Centers9.4 per 10K residents
Childcare Facilities23

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout78.9%
This county
national avg ~55%
Volunteering Rate1.0%
Income Inequality (Gini)3.328
Nonprofit Organizations294
Veterans Share5.8%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults62.2%
Never-Married Adults26.0%
Divorced Adults8.3%
Religious Organizations50
Asian Population1.6%
Native American Population0.3%
Membership Associations10.9 per 10K residents

Lifestyle & Services

Full-Service Restaurants0.24 per 1K residents
Nursing & Care Facilities9
Grocery Stores8
Arts & Entertainment Venues15
Hotels & Lodging12
Recreation Businesses43
Professional Services Firms173
Veterinary Practices10
Real Estate Firms131
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$107K
Avg Student Loan Balance$13K
Avg Credit Card Balance$5K
Loan Delinquency Rate27.3%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.28%

Politics

R+24

2024 Presidential · South Dakota was R+27 statewide

vs South Dakota State

Income tax
NoneSame (state law)
Property tax
1.25%1.08% state avg
Politics
R+24R+27
COL Index
95state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↑ +2K

More people arriving than leaving

IRS Wealth Migration

Lower-income migration pattern (IRS: 0.67x avg income)

Economic Mobility

51%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Lincoln County

Median home value: $384K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other South Dakota Counties

Aurora County, South DakotaBeadle County, South DakotaBennett County, South DakotaBon Homme County, South DakotaBrookings County, South DakotaBrown County, South DakotaBrule County, South DakotaBuffalo County, South DakotaButte County, South DakotaCharles Mix County, South DakotaClark County, South DakotaClay County, South DakotaAll South Dakota counties →

Full South Dakota profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View South Dakota →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable