← Map/Pennsylvania/Counties/Clearfield

Clearfield
Pennsylvania

80K

Population

$57K

Median Income

$141K

Median Home

R+47

Politics

Read this county as a story·See it on the map with these filters

Where you are

You live in Clearfield County, Pennsylvania. 79,707 people live here with you. The population shrank 0.9% last year, and more Americans moved out than in (net -298).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax and exempts all retirement income, including Social Security, pensions and 401(k) and IRA withdrawals after age 59½. It is one of six states with an inheritance tax, which applies even to children at 4.5%. Local earned-income taxes of 1% to nearly 4% apply in most municipalities, and Philadelphia's wage tax is the highest of any city in the country.

Money

The typical household here brings in $56,982 a year, lower than 61% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $51,575. Unemployment runs 5.4%, higher than 93% of American counties. 7% of workers work from home; for the rest the average commute is 24 minutes each way.

Pennsylvania takes 3.1% of that median income in state income tax, about $1,749 a year.

Home

The median home costs $141K, cheaper than 87% of American counties, about 1.7 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $749 a month. Property tax is 1.23% of home value, roughly $1,460 a year on that median home, higher than 74% of American counties. 78% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 3.9 per 1,000 residents, higher than 55% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 18 people per 100,000 in 2024.

A child born here can expect to live 76.2 years, longer than 54% of American counties. There are 172 active physicians in the county, about 21.6 per 10,000 people. Medicare rates the local hospitals 2.0 of 5 stars. 7.2% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

Local students test at grade level 3.10 where 3.0 is national grade level, higher than 66% of American counties. 90% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 47 points, among the most lopsided counties in the country. 62% of eligible voters turned out. Under Pennsylvania law you can get a concealed-carry permit on request, abortion is protected by state law, and marijuana is medical only.

Weather and risk

The year averages 48°F, highs near 59 and lows near 38, colder than 80% of American counties. About 40 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 39 out of 100, safer than 61% of American counties; the county has had 17 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 157 Mbps down, slower than 68% of American counties. There are 4 airports in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.9 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$57K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate11.7%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate5.4%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$50,160
Federal Spending per Capita$897
Median Individual Earnings$39K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers32.1%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$59K
Avg Credit Score688
Work From Home %6.5%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1818.2%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households30.4%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Banks & Finance Firms40
Income (20th Percentile)$25K
Income (80th Percentile)$105K
Income (95th Percentile)$171K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher21.2%
This county
national avg 35.0%
Less Than High School10.1%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %8.7%
Dependency Ratio0.85
Medicare Spending / Person$3,753
SS Benefits / Person$4,937
Education Wage Premium2.03x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$52K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$67K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$33K
Public Assistance Recipients4.4%
Average Annual Wage$52K
Professional Services Concentration0.51x national
This county
1.0 = national average share

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$139K
This county
$270K state avg
$303K national
Median Sale Price$139K
This county
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$922/mo
This county
$1350/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate1.23%
This county
1.43% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $1,460

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$975/mo
Home Price Change (1 yr)+4.7%-58% since 2024
Home Value to Income Ratio1.7x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households9.6%
Homeownership Rate77.8%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin

Sale-to-List RatioBuyers market — homes selling below list
95.8%
Listings with Price CutsLow — market moving fast
13.3%
Sold Above List Price
20.8%
Median Days to Close
42 days
Active Listings
174
New Listings / Month
53

Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly

Days on Market (Redfin)Slow — buyers have leverage
58 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)Balanced market
5.5 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
18.2%

Sale-to-List Cross-Reference

Zillow 95.8%  ·  Redfin 94.8%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Life Expectancy76.2 yrs
This county
national avg ~78.5 years
Hospital Rating2.0 / 5
This county
national avg 3.0 stars
Food Insecurity12.0%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index7.7 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score17
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score12
Dental Care Shortage Score14
Healthcare Shortage Score14.3
Healthcare Offices175
Active Physicians172
Nursing Home Rating2.0 / 5
This county
national avg ~3 stars
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients614 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$11,952
Uninsured (under 65)7.2%
This county
national avg ~10%

Education

Math Test Scores3.11 grade level
Reading Test Scores3.09 grade level
HS Diploma Holders24,777
Bachelor's Degree Holders6,167
HS Completion Rate89.9%
This county
national avg ~85%
Private Schools9

Safety

Violent Crime Rate3.9 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Firearm Fatality Rate15.9 / 100K
This county
national avg ~13.6/100K
Homicide Rate2.0 / 100K
This county
national avg ~7.5/100K
Drug Overdose Rate29.8 / 100K
This county
national avg ~21/100K
Traffic Fatalities8
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)50th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)18.2 / 100K
Suicide Rate22.7 / 100K
This county
national avg ~14/100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale0.8
January Sunshine-0.59
January Temperature-0.72
Average Temp48°F+0.6% since 2022
Avg High Temp59°F-0.2% since 2022
Avg Low Temp38°F+1.9% since 2022
Annual Precipitation39.6 in/yr-11% since 2022
Avg Storm Events15.6 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$2M
Drought Index (2022)0.18
Heating Degree Days6,552 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days512 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)6,931 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)349 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.0
Avg Flood Events / Year0.2
Avg Hail Events / Year0.2
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)39 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)67 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations17 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)7.8 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)20 properties
FAA-Registered Airports6 total
Airports (excl. heliports)4 airports

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed157 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed25 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)297 Mbps
Mobile Internet (Q1 2026)352 Mbps
Mobile Upload (Q1 2026)36 Mbps
Mobile Latency (Q1 2026)33 ms
Households with 100Mbps+91.2%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet12.2%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)114 Mbps

EV Infrastructure

EV Charging Stations4 stations
DC Fast Chargers18 chargers
Level 2 EV Chargers1

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers2,236 workers
Public Transit Commuters62 workers
Walk to Work843 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)1,267 workers
Avg Commute Time24.2 min
This county
national avg ~27 min
Bike Commuters0.2%
Walk to Work2.5%

Agriculture

Farms205 farms
Farmland4,207 acres

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden30.5%
This county
national median ~27% of household income
Childcare Centers3.7 per 10K residents
Childcare Facilities26

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout62.4%
This county
national avg ~55%
Volunteering Rate1.0%
Income Inequality (Gini)4.254
Nonprofit Organizations419
Veterans Share7.9%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults50.3%
Never-Married Adults30.1%
Divorced Adults11.9%
Religious Organizations98
Asian Population0.5%
Native American Population0.1%
Membership Associations17.6 per 10K residents

Lifestyle & Services

Full-Service Restaurants0.86 per 1K residents
Colleges & Universities2
Nursing & Care Facilities26
Grocery Stores16
Arts & Entertainment Venues5
Hotels & Lodging21
Recreation Businesses14
Professional Services Firms107
Veterinary Practices8
Real Estate Firms22
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$66K
Avg Student Loan Balance$11K
Avg Credit Card Balance$5K
Loan Delinquency Rate39.8%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.26%

Politics

R+47

2024 Presidential · Pennsylvania was R+2 statewide

vs Pennsylvania State

Income tax
3.07%Same (state law)
Property tax
1.23%1.43% state avg
Politics
R+47R+2
COL Index
County data97 (state)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

-298

More people leaving than arriving

IRS Wealth Migration

Lower-income migration pattern (IRS: 0.85x avg income)

Economic Mobility

45%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Clearfield County

Median home value: $141K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Loading local news…

Explore Other Pennsylvania Counties

Adams County, PennsylvaniaArmstrong County, PennsylvaniaBeaver County, PennsylvaniaBerks County, PennsylvaniaBlair County, PennsylvaniaBradford County, PennsylvaniaBucks County, PennsylvaniaButler County, PennsylvaniaCameron County, PennsylvaniaCarbon County, PennsylvaniaCentre County, PennsylvaniaChester County, PennsylvaniaAll Pennsylvania counties →

Full Pennsylvania profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Pennsylvania

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable