Kings
New York
2.7M
Population
$75K
Median Income
$936K
Median Home
D+48
Politics
This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters
What stands out
What stands out about Kings County: the home price against local income is among the most stretched in America (10.3 years of income), homeownership is among the lowest in America (30%), and the median home price is among the priciest in America ($948K). Within New York it ranks 1st of 62 counties for the home price against local income.
Where you are
You live in Kings County, New York. 2,679,620 people live here with you, which makes it one of the country's big urban counties. The population shrank 1.1% last year.
New York's top income-tax rate is 10.9%, and New York City residents add a city income tax of up to 3.876% on top. The state estate tax has a cliff: estates just over the exemption can owe tax on the whole amount. Social Security is not taxed and up to $20,000 of pension income is excluded. Upstate home prices and taxes look nothing like the downstate market.
Money
The typical household here brings in $74,692 a year, higher than 82% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $59,980. Unemployment runs 5.9%, higher than 96% of American counties. 15% of workers work from home; for the rest the average commute is 36 minutes each way.
New York takes 5.2% of that median income in state income tax, about $3,868 a year.
Home
The median home costs $948K, pricier than almost every county in America, about 10.3 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $1,748 a month. Property tax is 0.68% of home value, roughly $5,881 a year on that median home, lower than 68% of American counties. 30% of households own rather than rent.
Safety and health
Violent crime here is 3.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than 76% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 19 people per 100,000 in 2024.
A child born here can expect to live 80.3 years, longer than 92% of American counties. There are 10,400 active physicians in the county, about 38.8 per 10,000 people. Medicare rates the local hospitals 1.8 of 5 stars. 6.6% of people under 65 have no health insurance.
School
84% of adults finished high school.
Neighbors and politics
In 2024 your neighbors voted Democratic by 48 points, among the most lopsided counties in the country. 55% of eligible voters turned out. Under New York law you need local approval to carry a concealed handgun, abortion is protected by state law, and marijuana is legal for adults.
Weather and risk
The year averages 56°F, highs near 63 and lows near 48, warmer than 50% of American counties. About 37 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 98 out of 100, riskier than 98% of American counties; the county has had 24 federal disaster declarations since 1953.
Getting around, going out
Home internet averages 272 Mbps down, faster than 84% of American counties. There are 0 airports in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.9 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people, 17 breweries, 41 museums, 1 National Park Service site.
Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.
Economy
Housing
Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)
Annual tax on median home: $5,881
Affordability & Supply
Market Activity
Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin
Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly
Sale-to-List Cross-Reference
Zillow 98.0% · Redfin 98.0%
Source: Redfin · Updated monthly
Health
Education
Safety
Climate & Air Quality
Outdoor & Recreation
Brewery Scene
Internet & Remote Work
EV Infrastructure
Commute & Transit
Families & Childcare
Civic & Community
Lifestyle & Services
Debt Burden
Innovation
Politics
D+48
2024 Presidential · New York was D+12 statewide
vs New York State
Population & Migration
IRS Wealth Migration
Wealthier people moving in (IRS: 1.28x avg income)
Economic Mobility
42%
chance a low-income child reaches the middle class
Source: Opportunity Insights
Real Estate
Find Homes in Kings County
Median home value: $948K
Opens in a new tab
Explore Other New York Counties
Full New York profile
Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.
Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.