← Map/← Montana/Counties/Golden Valley

Golden Valley
Montana

841

Population

$55K

Median Income

$224K

Median Home

R+64

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

Three things set Golden Valley County apart from the other 3,142 counties: natural-hazard risk is among the safest in America (1 of 100), homeownership is in the top 2% of American counties (86%), and the overdose death rate is in the bottom 4% of American counties (0 per 100,000). Within Montana it ranks 2nd of 56 counties for natural-hazard risk, counting from the bottom.

Where you are

You live in Golden Valley County, Montana. 841 people live here with you, so most faces are familiar. The population grew 1.1% last year, and more Americans moved in than out (net +22).

Montana has no sales tax and a two-bracket income tax with a top rate of 5.65% for 2026. It taxes Social Security above income thresholds. Home prices in Bozeman, Missoula and the Flathead Valley roughly doubled between 2019 and 2023 as remote workers arrived, and the state passed a package of zoning reforms in 2023 to add housing supply. Wildfire smoke is now a regular late-summer feature.

Money

The typical household here brings in $54,792 a year, lower than 68% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $48,494. Unemployment runs 3.2%, lower than 58% of American counties. 12% of workers work from home.

Montana takes 4.8% of that median income in state income tax, about $2,644 a year.

Home

The median home costs $238K, pricier than 51% of American counties, about 2.1 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $650 a month. Property tax is 0.67% of home value, roughly $929 a year on that median home, lower than 69% of American counties. 86% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 3.7 per 1,000 residents, lower than 63% of American counties.

There are 2 active physicians in the county, about 23.8 per 10,000 people. 19.6% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

91% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 64 points, among the most lopsided counties in the country. 75% of eligible voters turned out. Under Montana law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is protected by state law, and marijuana is legal for adults.

Weather and risk

The year averages 46°F, highs near 59 and lows near 33, colder than 89% of American counties. About 18 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 1 out of 100, safer than almost every county in America; the county has had 10 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 115 Mbps down, slower than 83% of American counties. There are 2 airports in the county, counting general aviation.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$55K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate19.6%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate3.2%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$44,074
Federal Spending per Capita$151
Median Individual Earnings$30K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers35.8%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$45K
Avg Credit Score712
Work From Home %11.9%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1815.8%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households38.6%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Income (20th Percentile)$24K
Income (80th Percentile)$88K
Income (95th Percentile)$183K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher23.4%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School8.7%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %14.2%
Dependency Ratio0.75
Medicare Spending / Person$4,463
SS Benefits / Person$6,945
Education Wage Premium1.74x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$38K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$59K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$34K
Public Assistance Recipients2.5%
Average Annual Wage$48K
Professional Services Concentration1.25x national
This county
1.0 = national average share
Federal Government Jobs Located Here5
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here2.2%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government0.8%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings1.5%
Oil and Gas Share of Earnings (incl. proprietors)0.3%

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$224K
This county
$450K state avg
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$725/mo
This county
$1450/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate0.67%
This county
0.58% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $929

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$1,339/mo
Home Value to Income Ratio2.1x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households5.7%
Homeownership Rate85.6%
This county
national avg ~65%
Days on Market (Redfin)— Slow — buyers have leverage
49 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— Balanced market
5.0 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
0.0%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Food Insecurity9.1%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index4.7 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score8
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score0
Dental Care Shortage Score8
Healthcare Shortage Score5.3
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)32.8%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)17.4%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)20.9%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)24.3%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)30.9%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians2
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients477 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$7,811
Uninsured (under 65)19.6%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression26.5%

Education

HS Diploma Holders212
Bachelor's Degree Holders119
HS Completion Rate91.3%
This county
national avg ~85%

Safety

Violent Crime Rate3.7 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)15th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)0.0 / 100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale0.1
January Sunshine-0.35
January Temperature-0.80
Average Temp46°F+3.9% since 2022
Avg High Temp59°F+2.3% since 2022
Avg Low Temp33°F+7.5% since 2022
Annual Precipitation17.7 in/yr+18% since 2022
Avg Storm Events4.4 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$0
Drought Index (2022)0.23
Heating Degree Days7,404 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days394 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)8,109 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)313 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.0
Avg Flood Events / Year0.6
Avg Hail Events / Year3.6
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)1 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)23 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations10 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)5.0 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)6 properties
FAA-Registered Airports2 total
Airports (excl. heliports)2 airports

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed115 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed127 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)209 Mbps
Households with 100Mbps+90.3%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet15.2%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)78 Mbps

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers45 workers
Public Transit Commuters0 workers
Walk to Work (workers)79 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)24 workers
Walk to Work20.9%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden43.0%
This county
national median ~27% of household income

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout75.1%
This county
national avg ~55%
Income Inequality (Gini)3.684
Nonprofit Organizations12
Veterans Share10.4%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults59.8%
Never-Married Adults20.5%
Divorced Adults14.5%
Native American Population0.5%
Membership Associations0.0 per 10K residents
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$96K
Avg Student Loan Balance$11K
Avg Credit Card Balance$5K
Loan Delinquency Rate31.1%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.20%

Politics

R+64

2024 Presidential · Montana was R+13 statewide

vs Montana State

Income tax
5.9%Same (state law)
Property tax
0.67%0.58% state avg
Politics
R+64R+13
COL Index
104state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↑ +22

More people arriving than leaving

Economic Mobility

47%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Golden Valley County

Median home value: $238K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other Montana Counties

Beaverhead County, MontanaBig Horn County, MontanaBlaine County, MontanaBroadwater County, MontanaCarbon County, MontanaCascade County, MontanaChouteau County, MontanaCuster County, MontanaDaniels County, MontanaDawson County, MontanaDeer Lodge County, MontanaFallon County, MontanaAll Montana counties →

Full Montana profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Montana →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable