← All comparisons

State comparison

Arkansas vs Massachusetts: which state is better to live in?

Arkansas costs a median household about $4,500 a year less in state and local taxes than Massachusetts, mostly because property tax on a median home runs $1,170 a year against $6,032 in Massachusetts.

Arkansas

Moderate tax burden · COL index 85

Wins 8 categories

VS

Massachusetts

High tax burden · COL index 148

Wins 8 categories

Taxes: Arkansas vs Massachusetts

Arkansas has a graduated income tax topping out at 3.9%, which works out to 4.5% on a median income of $74,580, or $3,360 a year. Massachusetts has a graduated income tax topping out at 9%, which works out to 5.0% on a median income of $74,580, or $3,729 a year. Arkansas wins on income tax at 2026 rates.

Property tax is 0.60% of home value a year in Arkansas and 1.04% in Massachusetts (Tax Foundation, 2023); on each state's median home that is $1,170 against $6,032, so Arkansas has the lower rate.

Combined state and local sales tax averages 9.46% in Arkansas and 6.25% in Massachusetts; Massachusetts is lower.

Add it up for a household earning $74,580 (the 2022 national median) and owning the median home: $6,646 a year in Arkansas, $11,159 in Massachusetts. Arkansas is cheaper on total state and local tax.

Housing and cost of living

Arkansas's cost of living index is 85 and Massachusetts's is 148, where 100 is the national average; Arkansas is about 74% cheaper day to day.

The median home costs $195K in Arkansas and $580K in Massachusetts (Zillow, 2024), a $385K gap in Arkansas's favor. A two-bedroom rents for about $970 a month in Arkansas and $2,400 in Massachusetts.

Home insurance averages $2,600 a year in Arkansas and $1,500 in Massachusetts, so Massachusetts is cheaper to insure.

Safety

Violent crime runs 619 incidents per 100,000 residents in Arkansas and 338 in Massachusetts (FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2023); Massachusetts is the safer state by that measure, with a rate 83% lower. Property crime is 2,469 per 100,000 in Arkansas against 1,283 in Massachusetts, again favoring Massachusetts.

Health

Life expectancy is 73.8 years in Arkansas and 80 in Massachusetts (County Health Rankings, 2024), a 6.2-year edge for Massachusetts. The Commonwealth Fund's 2023 scorecard ranks Arkansas's health system 44th of 50 and Massachusetts's 1st, so Massachusetts scores better on care.

9.4% of Arkansas residents have no health insurance against 3.1% in Massachusetts, which favors Massachusetts. Both states expanded Medicaid.

Schools

Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Arkansas's K-12 schools 42nd in the country and Massachusetts's 1st, 41 places apart in Massachusetts's favor. Arkansas runs a school-choice voucher program; Massachusetts does not.

Laws and politics

In the 2024 presidential election Arkansas went to Trump by 28 points and Massachusetts went to Harris by 28 points.

Arkansas has permitless carry and a Giffords gun-law grade of F; Massachusetts has may-issue carry permits and a grade of A, so Massachusetts regulates guns more tightly and Arkansas is the friendlier state for gun owners.

Abortion is banned with narrow exceptions in Arkansas and protected by state law in Massachusetts, and marijuana is medical only in Arkansas and legal for adults in Massachusetts as of 2026. The minimum wage is $11.00 an hour in Arkansas and $15.00 in Massachusetts.

Climate and risk

Natural disaster risk is high in Arkansas (tornado, flood) and moderate in Massachusetts (hurricane, blizzard, nor-easter), so Massachusetts is the lower-risk state. Annual average air quality index is 35 in Arkansas and 30 in Massachusetts (under 50 is good), favoring Massachusetts.

Tax figures use a household earning the national median income and owning each state's median home, at rates in force as of 2026-09-04. The table below has every number.

Arkansas
Massachusetts

Taxes

3.9%
Income Tax (top rate)
9%
0.6%/yr
Property Tax Rate
1.04%/yr
9.46%
Sales Tax (avg)
6.25%
Yes
Social Security Tax
Yes
Yes
Estate Tax
No
As income
Capital Gains Tax
5%

Housing & Cost of Living

85
COL Index (100=avg)
148
$195K
Median Home Price
$580K
$970/mo
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
$2,400/mo
$3K/yr
Home Insurance (avg/yr)
$2K/yr

Crime & Safety

619
Violent Crime / 100K
338
2,469
Property Crime / 100K
1,283
645
Sex Offenders / 100K
80
90
Homeless / 100K
411

Healthcare

#44 of 50
Healthcare Quality Rank
#1 of 50
73.8 yrs
Life Expectancy
80 yrs
9.4%
Uninsured Rate
3.1%
Yes
Medicaid Expansion
Yes

Education

#42 of 50
K-12 Quality Rank
#1 of 50
Yes
School Choice / Vouchers
No

Childcare

$820/mo
Avg Infant Care / mo
$2,400/mo

Utilities & Daily Costs

$130/mo
Avg Energy Bill / mo
$195/mo
$390/mo
Avg Groceries / mo
$680/mo
#22 of 50
Road Quality Rank
#42 of 50

Social Policy

F
Gun Laws Grade
A
R+28.0
2024 Presidential Margin
D+28.0

Category wins

8

Arkansas

8

Massachusetts

Run the full slider tool to score these states against your specific income, home value, retirement, and lifestyle priorities.

Score For My Profile →

Questions people ask

Is Arkansas or Massachusetts better to live in?

It depends on what you weigh most. Arkansas on taxes ($6,646 a year for a median household against $11,159); Arkansas on everyday costs (index 85 against 148); Massachusetts on safety (338 violent crimes per 100,000 against 619); Massachusetts on schools (ranked 1st against 42nd).

Which is cheaper, Arkansas or Massachusetts?

Arkansas is cheaper day to day: cost of living index 85 against 148. The median home is $195K in Arkansas and $580K in Massachusetts (2024). On state and local taxes Arkansas saves a median household about $4,500 a year.

Does Arkansas or Massachusetts have lower taxes?

Arkansas. A household earning $74,580 pays about $6,646 a year in Arkansas ($3,360 income tax, $1,170 property tax on the median home and $2,117 in sales tax) and $11,159 in Massachusetts ($3,729 income tax, $6,032 property tax on the median home and $1,398 in sales tax), at 2026 rates.

Which is safer, Arkansas or Massachusetts?

Massachusetts, on the FBI's 2023 figures. Violent crime is 619 per 100,000 residents in Arkansas and 338 in Massachusetts; property crime is 2,469 against 1,283.

Which has better schools, Arkansas or Massachusetts?

Massachusetts. Education Week's 2023 Quality Counts report ranks Arkansas 42nd of 50 for K-12 and Massachusetts 1st. Arkansas also offers school-choice vouchers.

Is Arkansas or Massachusetts better for retirees?

Arkansas is friendlier to retirees on paper. Arkansas does not tax Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has no estate or inheritance tax; Massachusetts does not tax Social Security, partly exempts pensions and has an estate tax. Property tax on a median home is $1,170 a year in Arkansas and $6,032 in Massachusetts.

Full Arkansas Profile →Full Massachusetts Profile →

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable