← Map/← Utah/Counties/Davis

Davis
Utah

363K

Population

$101K

Median Income

$563K

Median Home

R+38

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

Against every county in America, Davis County is unusual in three ways: the median household income is in the top 3% of American counties ($101,285), high-school completion is in the top 4% of American counties (96%), and the median home price is in the top 5% of American counties ($566K). Within Utah it ranks 4th of 29 counties for the median household income.

Where you are

You live in Davis County, Utah. 363,032 people live here with you. The population grew 0.9% last year, and more Americans moved in than out (net +132).

Utah has a flat income tax of 4.45% and taxes Social Security, though a tax credit removes it for lower and middle incomes. The state has the youngest population and largest households in the country, and the Wasatch Front from Ogden to Provo holds most residents. Home prices rose sharply after 2019. Alcohol is sold through state stores under rules that differ from every other state.

Money

The typical household here brings in $101,285 a year, higher than 97% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $59,003. Unemployment runs 2.2%, lower than 92% of American counties. 14% of workers work from home; for the rest the average commute is 20 minutes each way.

Utah takes 4.5% of that median income in state income tax, about $4,507 a year.

Home

The median home costs $566K, pricier than 95% of American counties, about 3.7 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $1,277 a month. Property tax is 0.56% of home value, roughly $2,392 a year on that median home, lower than 81% of American counties. 78% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 3.5 per 1,000 residents, lower than 71% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 12 people per 100,000 in 2024.

A child born here can expect to live 79.5 years, longer than 88% of American counties. There are 657 active physicians in the county, about 18.1 per 10,000 people. Medicare rates the local hospitals 5.0 of 5 stars. 6.8% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

Local students test at grade level 3.31 where 3.0 is national grade level, higher than 83% of American counties. 96% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 38 points. 74% of eligible voters turned out. Under Utah law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is medical only.

Weather and risk

The year averages 53°F, highs near 64 and lows near 42, colder than 62% of American counties. About 21 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 94 out of 100, riskier than 94% of American counties; the county has had 11 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 288 Mbps down, faster than 92% of American counties. There are 2 airports in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.3 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people, 1 brewery, 3 museums.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$101K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate6.4%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate2.2%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$59,757
Federal Spending per Capita$3,727
Median Individual Earnings$47K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers44.3%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$96K
Avg Credit Score719
Work From Home %14.2%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1831.1%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households16.6%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Banks & Finance Firms204
Income (20th Percentile)$52K
Income (80th Percentile)$170K
Income (95th Percentile)$250K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher38.4%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School4.3%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %12.0%
Dependency Ratio0.71
Medicare Spending / Person$1,479
SS Benefits / Person$2,320
Education Wage Premium2.36x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$64K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$100K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$43K
Public Assistance Recipients1.2%
Average Annual Wage$59K
Professional Services Concentration0.76x national
This county
1.0 = national average share
Federal Government Jobs Located Here14,024
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here9.7%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government6.2%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings14.5%
Federal Contract Dollars Performed Here (FY2025)$1.5B
Contract Dollars Relative to Local Wages0.18x wages
Largest Award's Share of Contract Dollars10%
Oil and Gas Share of Private Jobs0.0%
Oil and Gas Extraction, Drilling and Support Jobs10

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$563K
This county
$500K state avg
$303K national
Median Sale Price$508K
This county
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$1737/mo
This county
$1650/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate0.56%
This county
0.44% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $2,392

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$1,614/mo
Home Price Change (1 yr)+2.0%−+1.5% since 2024
Home Value to Income Ratio3.7x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households7.2%
Homeownership Rate77.7%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin

Sale-to-List Ratio— Buyers market — homes selling below list
99.1%
Listings with Price Cuts— High — sellers are negotiating
29.6%
Sold Above List Price
26.2%
Median Days to Close
27 days
Active Listings
952
New Listings / Month
369

Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly

Days on Market (Redfin)— Average pace
31 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— Balanced market
3.1 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
26.8%

Sale-to-List Cross-Reference

Zillow 99.1%  ·  Redfin 99.2%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Life Expectancy79.5 yrs
This county
national avg ~78.5 years
Hospital Rating5.0 / 5
This county
national avg 3.0 stars
Food Insecurity7.5%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index8.8 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score16
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score13
Dental Care Shortage Score15
Healthcare Shortage Score14.7
Healthcare Offices776
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)32.7%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)7.4%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)14.5%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)17.2%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)27.4%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians657
Nursing Home Rating3.7 / 5
This county
national avg ~3 stars
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients502 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$12,484
Uninsured (under 65)6.8%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression28.7%

Education

Math Test Scores3.28 grade level
Reading Test Scores3.34 grade level
HS Diploma Holders40,115
Bachelor's Degree Holders54,957
HS Completion Rate95.7%
This county
national avg ~85%
Private Schools161

Safety

Violent Crime Rate3.5 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Firearm Fatality Rate10.1 / 100K
This county
national avg ~13.6/100K
Homicide Rate1.0 / 100K
This county
national avg ~7.5/100K
Drug Overdose Rate15.2 / 100K
This county
national avg ~21/100K
Traffic Fatalities10
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)7th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)11.8 / 100K
Suicide Rate19.9 / 100K
This county
national avg ~14/100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale5.5
January Sunshine-0.35
January Temperature-0.34
Average Temp53°F+5.6% since 2022
Avg High Temp64°F+3.6% since 2022
Avg Low Temp42°F+8.6% since 2022
Median AQIAQI 47
Good Air Days211 days/yr
Unhealthy Air Days13 days/yr
Annual Precipitation21.1 in/yr-5.0% since 2022
Avg Storm Events6.8 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$275K
Ozone Days254 days/yr
This county
national avg 50 days/yr
Drought Index (2022)-0.42
Heating Degree Days5,373 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days964 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)6,720 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)544 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.2
Avg Flood Events / Year1.0
Avg Hail Events / Year0.4
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.2
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)94 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)98 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations11 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)9.5 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)69 properties
FAA-Registered Airports4 total
Airports (excl. heliports)2 airports

Brewery Scene

Total Breweries1 breweries
Microbreweries1 microbreweries
Brewpubs0 brewpubs

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed288 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed148 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)424 Mbps
Mobile Internet (Q1 2026)366 Mbps
Mobile Upload (Q1 2026)27 Mbps
Mobile Latency (Q1 2026)25 ms
Households with 100Mbps+99.8%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet6.8%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)254 Mbps

EV Infrastructure

EV Charging Stations60 stations
DC Fast Chargers17 chargers
Level 2 EV Chargers134

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers25,360 workers
Public Transit Commuters2,236 workers
Walk to Work (workers)2,175 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)1,879 workers
Avg Commute Time19.8 min
This county
national avg ~27 min
Bike Commuters0.3%
Walk to Work1.2%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden18.0%
This county
national median ~27% of household income
Childcare Centers4.5 per 10K residents
Childcare Facilities67

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout73.6%
This county
national avg ~55%
Volunteering Rate1.0%
Income Inequality (Gini)3.307
Nonprofit Organizations930
Veterans Share6.8%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults60.1%
Never-Married Adults28.0%
Divorced Adults8.4%
Religious Organizations28
Asian Population1.8%
Native American Population0.4%
Membership Associations2.6 per 10K residents

Lifestyle & Services

Full-Service Restaurants0.32 per 1K residents
Colleges & Universities3
Nursing & Care Facilities60
Grocery Stores33
Arts & Entertainment Venues42
Hotels & Lodging30
Recreation Businesses82
Professional Services Firms1,294
Veterinary Practices101
Real Estate Firms577
Museums3
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$129K
Avg Student Loan Balance$11K
Avg Credit Card Balance$5K
Loan Delinquency Rate28.3%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.28%

Politics

R+38

2024 Presidential · Utah was R+13 statewide

vs Utah State

Income tax
4.65%Same (state law)
Property tax
0.56%0.44% state avg
Politics
R+38R+13
COL Index
101state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↑ +132

More people arriving than leaving

IRS Wealth Migration

Lower-income migration pattern (IRS: 0.73x avg income)

Economic Mobility

48%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Davis County

Median home value: $566K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other Utah Counties

Beaver County, UtahBox Elder County, UtahCache County, UtahCarbon County, UtahDaggett County, UtahDuchesne County, UtahEmery County, UtahGarfield County, UtahGrand County, UtahIron County, UtahJuab County, UtahKane County, UtahAll Utah counties →

Full Utah profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Utah →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable