← Map/← North Dakota/Counties/Slope

Slope
North Dakota

837

Population

$71K

Median Income

—

Median Home

R+73

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

Against every county in America, Slope County is unusual in three ways: homeownership is among the highest in America (90%), natural-hazard risk is among the safest in America (1 of 100), and the property tax rate is in the bottom 2% of American counties (0.32%). Within North Dakota it ranks 1st of 53 counties for homeownership.

Where you are

You live in Slope County, North Dakota. 837 people live here with you, so most faces are familiar. The population shrank 1.2% last year, and more Americans moved out than in (net -11).

North Dakota's income tax is now among the lowest of any state that has one, with a top rate under 2.5% after 2023 cuts funded by oil revenue, and it stopped taxing Social Security in 2021. Housing is inexpensive and the state has the lowest unemployment in the country in most years. Winters are severe, and the Bakken oil economy makes the western counties boom and bust.

Money

The typical household here brings in $70,625 a year, higher than 76% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $62,072. Unemployment runs 2.6%, lower than 78% of American counties. 21% of workers work from home.

North Dakota takes 0.6% of that median income in state income tax, about $432 a year.

Home

A two-bedroom rents for around $924 a month. Property tax is 0.32% of home value, roughly $352 a year on that median home, lower than 98% of American counties. 90% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 2.9 per 1,000 residents, lower than 95% of American counties.

There are 0 active physicians in the county, about 0.0 per 10,000 people; the nearest doctor is in another county. 8.2% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

92% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 73 points, among the most lopsided counties in the country. 70% of eligible voters turned out. Under North Dakota law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is medical only.

Weather and risk

The year averages 44°F, highs near 57 and lows near 31, colder than 93% of American counties. About 19 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 1 out of 100, safer than almost every county in America; the county has had 10 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 236 Mbps down, faster than 67% of American counties. There is 1 airport in the county, counting general aviation.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$71K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate12.1%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate2.6%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$41,880
Federal Spending per Capita$713
Median Individual Earnings$43K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers58.3%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$77K
Avg Credit Score757
Work From Home %21.1%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1819.9%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households27.4%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Income (20th Percentile)$32K
Income (80th Percentile)$134K
Income (95th Percentile)$229K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher22.8%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School8.4%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %1.8%
Dependency Ratio0.89
Medicare Spending / Person$1,861
SS Benefits / Person$3,918
Education Wage Premium2.66x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$56K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$88K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$33K
Public Assistance Recipients2.0%
Average Annual Wage$62K
Federal Government Jobs Located Here0
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here0.0%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government0.0%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings0.0%
Oil and Gas Share of Private Jobs64.8%
Oil and Gas Extraction, Drilling and Support Jobs46

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Market Rent (ZORI)$531/mo
This county
$1100/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate0.32%
This county
0.88% state avg
1.10% national

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$924/mo
Home Value to Income Ratio1.4x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households2.5%
Homeownership Rate90.3%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Days on Market (Redfin)— Fast market
16 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— Low inventory — sellers market
1.0 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
0.0%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Food Insecurity3.2%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index8.1 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score7
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score17
Dental Care Shortage Score0
Healthcare Shortage Score8.0
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)38.6%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)16.2%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)17.3%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)23.2%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)31.8%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians0
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients657 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$11,738
Uninsured (under 65)8.2%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression21.2%

Education

HS Diploma Holders220
Bachelor's Degree Holders124
HS Completion Rate91.6%
This county
national avg ~85%

Safety

Violent Crime Rate2.9 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)1th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)0.0 / 100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale-0.8
January Sunshine0.01
January Temperature-1.58
Average Temp44°F+4.5% since 2022
Avg High Temp57°F+3.1% since 2022
Avg Low Temp31°F+7.2% since 2022
Annual Precipitation19.4 in/yr+22% since 2022
Avg Storm Events4.6 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$400
Drought Index (2022)0.15
Heating Degree Days8,123 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days544 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)8,817 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)488 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.0
Avg Flood Events / Year0.0
Avg Hail Events / Year2.4
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)1 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)8 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations10 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)4.3 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)2 properties
FAA-Registered Airports1 total
Airports (excl. heliports)1 airports

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed236 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed155 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)307 Mbps
Households with 100Mbps+98.3%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet5.4%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)143 Mbps

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers87 workers
Public Transit Commuters0 workers
Walk to Work (workers)79 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)6 workers
Walk to Work19.2%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden25.9%
This county
national median ~27% of household income

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout70.0%
This county
national avg ~55%
Income Inequality (Gini)4.223
Nonprofit Organizations6
Veterans Share4.0%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults70.8%
Never-Married Adults20.0%
Divorced Adults4.4%
Native American Population1.1%
Membership Associations0.0 per 10K residents
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$102K
Avg Student Loan Balance$5K
Avg Credit Card Balance$6K
Loan Delinquency Rate11.5%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.96%

Politics

R+73

2024 Presidential · North Dakota was R+33 statewide

vs North Dakota State

Income tax
2.5%Same (state law)
Property tax
0.32%0.88% state avg
Politics
R+73R+33
COL Index
98state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↓ -11

More people leaving than arriving

Economic Mobility

63%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Slope County

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other North Dakota Counties

Adams County, North DakotaBillings County, North DakotaBottineau County, North DakotaBowman County, North DakotaBurke County, North DakotaBurleigh County, North DakotaCass County, North DakotaCavalier County, North DakotaDickey County, North DakotaDivide County, North DakotaDunn County, North DakotaEddy County, North DakotaAll North Dakota counties →

Full North Dakota profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View North Dakota →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable