← Map/← Mississippi/Counties/Yalobusha

Yalobusha
Mississippi

12K

Population

$47K

Median Income

$154K

Median Home

R+23

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

What stands out about Yalobusha County: home internet speed is among the fastest in America (365 Mbps), the share working from home is in the bottom 4% of American counties (2%), and life expectancy is in the bottom 4% of American counties (69.9 years). Within Mississippi it ranks 1st of 82 counties for home internet speed.

Where you are

You live in Yalobusha County, Mississippi. 12,499 people live here with you. The population held steady at 0.2% last year, and more Americans moved in than out (net +27).

Mississippi exempts all retirement income from its income tax, which is a flat 4% on income over $10,000 for 2026 and is scheduled to be eliminated over the coming decade. Home prices and overall cost of living are the lowest in the country. The state also ranks last or near last on health, income and school measures, and the Gulf coast carries hurricane exposure.

Money

The typical household here brings in $47,006 a year, lower than 85% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $42,381. Unemployment runs 4.1%, higher than 72% of American counties. 2% of workers work from home.

Mississippi takes 3.1% of that median income in state income tax, about $1,480 a year.

Home

The median home costs $152K, cheaper than 83% of American counties, about 1.6 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $554 a month. Property tax is 0.85% of home value, roughly $800 a year on that median home, lower than 51% of American counties. 70% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 4.1 per 1,000 residents, higher than 62% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 12 people per 100,000 in 2024.

A child born here can expect to live 69.9 years, shorter than 96% of American counties. There are 8 active physicians in the county, about 6.4 per 10,000 people. 12.2% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

Local students test at grade level 2.71 where 3.0 is national grade level, lower than 92% of American counties. 84% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 23 points. 69% of eligible voters turned out. Under Mississippi law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is medical only.

Weather and risk

The year averages 64°F, highs near 76 and lows near 53, warmer than 81% of American counties. About 52 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 23 out of 100, safer than 77% of American counties; the county has had 20 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 365 Mbps down, faster than almost every county in America. There is 1 airport in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.4 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people, 1 brewery.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$47K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate18.1%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate4.1%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$29,342
Federal Spending per Capita$2,680
Median Individual Earnings$33K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers26.0%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$48K
Avg Credit Score632
Work From Home %2.0%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1821.8%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households34.6%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Banks & Finance Firms7
Income (20th Percentile)$19K
Income (80th Percentile)$91K
Income (95th Percentile)$154K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher12.3%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School15.5%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %3.4%
Dependency Ratio0.74
Medicare Spending / Person$5,290
SS Benefits / Person$5,940
Education Wage Premium1.51x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$44K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$48K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$31K
Public Assistance Recipients1.3%
Average Annual Wage$42K
Professional Services Concentration0.44x national
This county
1.0 = national average share
Federal Government Jobs Located Here55
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here2.1%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government1.1%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings3.1%
Federal Contract Dollars Performed Here (FY2025)$72,835
Contract Dollars Relative to Local Wages0.00x wages
Largest Award's Share of Contract Dollars85%
Oil and Gas Share of Earnings (incl. proprietors)0.0%

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$154K
This county
$180K state avg
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$683/mo
This county
$950/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate0.85%
This county
0.64% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $800

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$842/mo
Home Price Change (1 yr)-14.3%−+19.1% since 2024
Home Value to Income Ratio1.6x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households8.2%
Homeownership Rate69.7%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin

Listings with Price Cuts— Low — market moving fast
15.1%
Active Listings
44
New Listings / Month
10

Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly

Days on Market (Redfin)— Slow — buyers have leverage
157 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— High inventory — buyers market
13.5 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
0.0%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Life Expectancy69.9 yrs
This county
national avg ~78.5 years
Food Insecurity16.5%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index6.4 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score22
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score18
Dental Care Shortage Score19
Healthcare Shortage Score19.7
Healthcare Offices8
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)40.1%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)21.3%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)27.6%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)37.7%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)44.1%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians8
Nursing Home Rating3.0 / 5
This county
national avg ~3 stars
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients654 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$16,243
Uninsured (under 65)12.2%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression20.7%

Education

Math Test Scores2.54 grade level
Reading Test Scores2.89 grade level
HS Diploma Holders3,161
Bachelor's Degree Holders631
HS Completion Rate84.5%
This county
national avg ~85%

Safety

Violent Crime Rate4.1 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Firearm Fatality Rate29.3 / 100K
This county
national avg ~13.6/100K
Traffic Fatalities5
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)74th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)11.8 / 100K
Suicide Rate22.8 / 100K
This county
national avg ~14/100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale0.5
January Sunshine-0.02
January Temperature0.84
Average Temp64°F+2.1% since 2022
Avg High Temp76°F+0.7% since 2022
Avg Low Temp53°F+3.8% since 2022
Median AQIAQI 36
Good Air Days328 days/yr
Unhealthy Air Days1 days/yr
Annual Precipitation51.7 in/yr-5.3% since 2022
Avg Storm Events4.0 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$58K
Ozone Days344 days/yr
This county
national avg 50 days/yr
Drought Index (2022)-0.12
Heating Degree Days2,578 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days2,305 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)2,979 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)1,992 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.0
Avg Flood Events / Year0.6
Avg Hail Events / Year1.0
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.2
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)23 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)32 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations20 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)8.3 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)4 properties
FAA-Registered Airports1 total
Airports (excl. heliports)1 airports

Brewery Scene

Total Breweries1 breweries
Microbreweries1 microbreweries
Brewpubs0 brewpubs

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed365 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed286 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)328 Mbps
Mobile Internet (Q1 2026)188 Mbps
Mobile Upload (Q1 2026)16 Mbps
Mobile Latency (Q1 2026)61 ms
Households with 100Mbps+53.0%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet23.7%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)263 Mbps

EV Infrastructure

EV Charging Stations1 stations
DC Fast Chargers4 chargers
Level 2 EV Chargers0

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers99 workers
Public Transit Commuters8 workers
Walk to Work (workers)1 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)245 workers
Walk to Work0.0%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden15.4%
This county
national median ~27% of household income
Childcare Centers3.9 per 10K residents

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout68.6%
This county
national avg ~55%
Volunteering Rate1.0%
Income Inequality (Gini)4.897
Nonprofit Organizations59
Veterans Share6.7%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults48.9%
Never-Married Adults31.7%
Divorced Adults10.3%
Religious Organizations13
Asian Population0.1%
Native American Population0.2%
Membership Associations13.7 per 10K residents

Lifestyle & Services

Full-Service Restaurants0.42 per 1K residents
Grocery Stores5
Professional Services Firms6
Real Estate Firms4
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$39K
Avg Student Loan Balance$11K
Avg Credit Card Balance$3K
Loan Delinquency Rate59.0%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.05%

Politics

R+23

2024 Presidential · Mississippi was R+17 statewide

vs Mississippi State

Income tax
4.7%Same (state law)
Property tax
0.85%0.64% state avg
Politics
R+23R+17
COL Index
82state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↑ +27

More people arriving than leaving

IRS Wealth Migration

Lower-income migration pattern (IRS: 0.90x avg income)

Economic Mobility

35%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Yalobusha County

Median home value: $152K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other Mississippi Counties

Adams County, MississippiAlcorn County, MississippiAmite County, MississippiAttala County, MississippiBenton County, MississippiBolivar County, MississippiCalhoun County, MississippiCarroll County, MississippiChickasaw County, MississippiClaiborne County, MississippiClarke County, MississippiClay County, MississippiAll Mississippi counties →

Full Mississippi profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Mississippi →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable