← Map/← Louisiana/Counties/Avoyelles

Avoyelles
Louisiana

40K

Population

$39K

Median Income

$127K

Median Home

R+41

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

If you had to describe Avoyelles Parish in numbers, start here: the property tax rate is among the lowest in America (0.16%), home internet speed is in the bottom 2% of American counties (50 Mbps), and the median household income is in the bottom 5% of American counties ($38,696). Within Louisiana it ranks 2nd of 64 counties for the property tax rate, counting from the bottom.

Where you are

You live in Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana. 39,529 people live here with you. The population shrank 0.8% last year, and more Americans moved out than in (net -205).

Louisiana moved to a flat 3% income tax in 2025 and has one of the highest combined sales-tax rates in the nation. The homestead exemption removes the first $75,000 of home value from property tax, which keeps property bills low. Hurricane and flood exposure drives insurance costs across the southern parishes, and several insurers have left the state since 2020.

Money

The typical household here brings in $38,696 a year, lower than 95% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $42,336. Unemployment runs 4.2%, higher than 74% of American counties. 3% of workers work from home.

Louisiana takes 3.0% of that median income in state income tax, about $1,161 a year.

Home

The median home costs $127K, cheaper than 92% of American counties, about 2.5 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $741 a month. Property tax is 0.16% of home value, roughly $199 a year on that median home, lower than almost every county in America. 70% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 5.0 per 1,000 residents, higher than 95% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 42 people per 100,000 in 2024, one of the harder-hit counties in the country.

A child born here can expect to live 71.6 years, shorter than 90% of American counties. There are 22 active physicians in the county, about 5.6 per 10,000 people. Medicare rates the local hospitals 1.0 of 5 stars. 9.4% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

78% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 41 points, among the most lopsided counties in the country. 56% of eligible voters turned out. Under Louisiana law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is medical only.

Weather and risk

The year averages 68°F, highs near 79 and lows near 57, warmer than 92% of American counties. About 54 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 80 out of 100, riskier than 80% of American counties; the county has had 42 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 50 Mbps down, slower than 98% of American counties. There are 8 airports in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.3 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people, 1 brewery.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$39K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate27.2%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate4.2%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$30,068
Federal Spending per Capita$1,344
Median Individual Earnings$33K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers27.5%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$54K
Avg Credit Score650
Work From Home %3.2%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1823.6%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households32.6%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Banks & Finance Firms31
Income (20th Percentile)$15K
Income (80th Percentile)$98K
Income (95th Percentile)$166K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher12.3%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School22.0%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %10.1%
Dependency Ratio0.69
Medicare Spending / Person$3,891
SS Benefits / Person$3,731
Education Wage Premium1.74x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$46K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$51K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$29K
Public Assistance Recipients1.2%
Average Annual Wage$42K
Professional Services Concentration0.29x national
This county
1.0 = national average share
Federal Government Jobs Located Here82
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here0.8%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government3.6%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings1.1%
Federal Contract Dollars Performed Here (FY2025)$1M
Contract Dollars Relative to Local Wages0.00x wages
Largest Award's Share of Contract Dollars66%

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$127K
This county
$215K state avg
$303K national
Median Sale Price$127K
This county
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$749/mo
This county
$1100/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate0.16%
This county
0.53% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $199

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$857/mo
Home Price Change (1 yr)+6.1%++18.9% since 2024
Home Value to Income Ratio2.5x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households12.0%
Homeownership Rate70.2%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin

Listings with Price Cuts— Low — market moving fast
18.9%
Active Listings
153
New Listings / Month
26

Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly

Days on Market (Redfin)— Average pace
29 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— Balanced market
6.0 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
9.1%
Sale-to-List Ratio (Redfin)— Buyers market — homes selling below list
96.9%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Life Expectancy71.6 yrs
This county
national avg ~78.5 years
Hospital Rating1.0 / 5
This county
national avg 3.0 stars
Food Insecurity17.9%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index5.8 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score22
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score24
Dental Care Shortage Score22
Healthcare Shortage Score22.7
Healthcare Offices52
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)43.2%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)23.7%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)30.1%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)36.6%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)44.1%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians22
Nursing Home Rating2.8 / 5
This county
national avg ~3 stars
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients657 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$15,286
Uninsured (under 65)9.4%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression28.9%

Education

HS Diploma Holders7,284
Bachelor's Degree Holders2,002
HS Completion Rate78.0%
This county
national avg ~85%
Private Schools5

Safety

Violent Crime Rate5.0 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Firearm Fatality Rate26.4 / 100K
This county
national avg ~13.6/100K
Homicide Rate11.7 / 100K
This county
national avg ~7.5/100K
Drug Overdose Rate35.2 / 100K
This county
national avg ~21/100K
Traffic Fatalities11
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)97th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)41.7 / 100K
Suicide Rate21.1 / 100K
This county
national avg ~14/100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale-0.5
January Sunshine-0.38
January Temperature1.39
Average Temp68°F+1.5% since 2022
Avg High Temp79°F+1.0% since 2022
Avg Low Temp57°F+2.0% since 2022
Annual Precipitation53.8 in/yr-17% since 2022
Avg Storm Events5.6 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$404K
Drought Index (2022)0.52
Heating Degree Days1,683 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days2,721 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)1,886 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)2,523 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year2.2
Avg Flood Events / Year0.8
Avg Hail Events / Year0.2
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)80 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)45 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations42 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)7.9 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)30 properties
FAA-Registered Airports10 total
Airports (excl. heliports)8 airports

Brewery Scene

Total Breweries1 breweries
Microbreweries0 microbreweries
Brewpubs1 brewpubs

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed50 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed7 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)236 Mbps
Mobile Internet (Q1 2026)188 Mbps
Mobile Upload (Q1 2026)22 Mbps
Mobile Latency (Q1 2026)55 ms
Households with 100Mbps+54.3%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet17.0%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)196 Mbps

EV Infrastructure

EV Charging Stations1 stations
DC Fast Chargers0 chargers
Level 2 EV Chargers2

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers459 workers
Public Transit Commuters10 workers
Walk to Work (workers)366 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)1,407 workers
Bike Commuters0.1%
Walk to Work2.5%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden33.7%
This county
national median ~27% of household income
Childcare Centers7.4 per 10K residents
Childcare Facilities21

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout56.1%
This county
national avg ~55%
Volunteering Rate1.0%
Income Inequality (Gini)6.673
Nonprofit Organizations144
Veterans Share5.3%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults41.2%
Never-Married Adults37.7%
Divorced Adults14.0%
Religious Organizations32
Asian Population0.6%
Native American Population0.8%
Membership Associations9.2 per 10K residents

Lifestyle & Services

Full-Service Restaurants0.35 per 1K residents
Nursing & Care Facilities14
Grocery Stores17
Hotels & Lodging4
Recreation Businesses4
Professional Services Firms55
Veterinary Practices5
Real Estate Firms18
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$52K
Avg Student Loan Balance$8K
Avg Credit Card Balance$3K
Loan Delinquency Rate55.4%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.03%

Politics

R+41

2024 Presidential · Louisiana was R+20 statewide

vs Louisiana State

Income tax
3%Same (state law)
Property tax
0.16%0.53% state avg
Politics
R+41R+20
COL Index
91state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↓ -205

More people leaving than arriving

IRS Wealth Migration

Lower-income migration pattern (IRS: 0.70x avg income)

Economic Mobility

41%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Avoyelles County

Median home value: $127K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other Louisiana Counties

Acadia Parish, LouisianaAllen Parish, LouisianaAscension Parish, LouisianaAssumption Parish, LouisianaBeauregard Parish, LouisianaBienville Parish, LouisianaBossier Parish, LouisianaCaddo Parish, LouisianaCalcasieu Parish, LouisianaCaldwell Parish, LouisianaCameron Parish, LouisianaCatahoula Parish, LouisianaAll Louisiana counties →

Full Louisiana profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Louisiana →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable