← Map/← Idaho/Counties/Madison

Madison
Idaho

52K

Population

$53K

Median Income

$418K

Median Home

R+64

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

Against every county in America, Madison County is unusual in three ways: homeownership is among the lowest in America (40%), the home price against local income is among the most stretched in America (5.5 years of income), and unemployment is among the lowest in America (1.8%). Within Idaho it ranks 1st of 44 counties for homeownership, counting from the bottom.

Where you are

You live in Madison County, Idaho. 52,487 people live here with you. The population shrank 0.8% last year, and more Americans moved out than in (net -1,703).

Idaho has a flat 5.3% income tax and grew faster than almost any state between 2015 and 2023, driven by arrivals from California and Washington to the Boise area. Home prices in Ada County more than doubled in that stretch. The state offers a property-tax reduction for lower-income seniors and taxes Social Security for nobody.

Money

The typical household here brings in $53,025 a year, lower than 72% of American counties. Employers pay an average wage of $42,345. Unemployment runs 1.8%, lower than almost every county in America. 12% of workers work from home.

Idaho takes 4.8% of that median income in state income tax, about $2,555 a year.

Home

The median home costs $419K, pricier than 88% of American counties, about 5.5 years of the median household's income. A two-bedroom rents for around $893 a month. Property tax is 0.53% of home value, roughly $1,729 a year on that median home, lower than 84% of American counties. 40% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 4.3 per 1,000 residents, higher than 75% of American counties. Drug overdoses killed 9 people per 100,000 in 2024.

A child born here can expect to live 79.4 years, longer than 87% of American counties. There are 54 active physicians in the county, about 10.3 per 10,000 people. 9.8% of people under 65 have no health insurance.

School

Local students test at grade level 3.18 where 3.0 is national grade level, higher than 74% of American counties. 97% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

In 2024 your neighbors voted Republican by 64 points, among the most lopsided counties in the country. 61% of eligible voters turned out. Under Idaho law you can carry a concealed handgun without a permit, abortion is banned with narrow exceptions, and marijuana is illegal.

Weather and risk

The year averages 46°F, highs near 58 and lows near 34, colder than 89% of American counties. About 15 inches of rain and snow fall a year. FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 37 out of 100, safer than 63% of American counties; the county has had 5 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 123 Mbps down, slower than 81% of American counties. There is 1 airport in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 0.4 full-service restaurants per 1,000 people.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$53K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Poverty Rate21.6%
This county
national avg ~11.5%
Unemployment Rate1.8%
This county
national avg ~3.8%
GDP per Capita$35,832
Federal Spending per Capita$625
Median Individual Earnings$14K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers35.3%
Average Adjusted Gross Income$58K
Avg Credit Score734
Work From Home %12.3%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Population Under 1820.4%
This county
national avg 22.0%
Single-Person Households10.7%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Banks & Finance Firms27
Income (20th Percentile)$24K
Income (80th Percentile)$110K
Income (95th Percentile)$200K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher39.1%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School2.6%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Knowledge Economy GDP %11.8%
Dependency Ratio0.35
Medicare Spending / Person$848
SS Benefits / Person$1,208
Education Wage Premium2.79x
Median Earnings (Bachelor's)$37K
Median Earnings (Graduate)$85K
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$30K
Public Assistance Recipients3.5%
Average Annual Wage$42K
Professional Services Concentration0.88x national
This county
1.0 = national average share
Federal Government Jobs Located Here55
Federal Share of Jobs Located Here0.3%
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government1.7%
Federal Civilian Share of Earnings0.5%
Federal Contract Dollars Performed Here (FY2025)$345,801
Contract Dollars Relative to Local Wages0.00x wages
Largest Award's Share of Contract Dollars52%

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Median Home Value$418K
This county
$425K state avg
$303K national
Market Rent (ZORI)$1175/mo
This county
$1500/mo state avg
$1400/mo national
Property Tax Rate0.53%
This county
0.48% state avg
1.10% national

Annual tax on median home: $1,729

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$1,105/mo
Home Price Change (1 yr)+2.1%−+1.4% since 2024
Home Value to Income Ratio5.5x income
Severely Cost-Burdened Households14.2%
Homeownership Rate40.0%
This county
national avg ~65%

Market Activity

Sources: Zillow Research monthly · Redfin

Listings with Price Cuts— Low — market moving fast
15.3%
Active Listings
133
New Listings / Month
41

Source: Zillow Research · Updated monthly

Days on Market (Redfin)— Slow — buyers have leverage
80 days
Months of Supply (Redfin)— High inventory — buyers market
8.2 mo
Sold Above List (Redfin)
0.0%

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

Health

Life Expectancy79.4 yrs
This county
national avg ~78.5 years
Food Insecurity9.3%
This county
national avg ~11%
Food Environment Index7.7 / 10
This county
higher = better access
Primary Care Shortage Score17
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score16
Dental Care Shortage Score17
Healthcare Shortage Score16.7
Healthcare Offices101
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)34.0%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)15.4%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)20.4%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)25.0%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)31.3%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians54
Nursing Home Rating3.5 / 5
This county
national avg ~3 stars
ER Visits per 1,000 Medicare Patients460 / 1,000
Medicare Cost per Beneficiary$11,758
Uninsured (under 65)9.8%
This county
national avg ~10%
Adults with Depression24.2%

Education

Reading Test Scores3.18 grade level
HS Diploma Holders2,521
Bachelor's Degree Holders4,845
HS Completion Rate97.4%
This county
national avg ~85%
Private Schools18

Safety

Violent Crime Rate4.3 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Firearm Fatality Rate8.5 / 100K
This county
national avg ~13.6/100K
Traffic Fatalities2
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)43th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)8.8 / 100K
Suicide Rate16.7 / 100K
This county
national avg ~14/100K

Climate & Air Quality

Natural Amenity Scale0.9
January Sunshine-1.28
January Temperature-1.20
Average Temp46°F+7.0% since 2022
Avg High Temp58°F+5.3% since 2022
Avg Low Temp34°F+10% since 2022
Annual Precipitation14.6 in/yr+23% since 2022
Avg Storm Events3.0 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$52K
Drought Index (2022)-1.36
Heating Degree Days7,369 HDD/yr
This county
national avg ~4,500 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days300 CDD/yr
This county
national avg ~1,200 CDD/yr
Heating Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)8,716 HDD/yr
Cooling Degree Days (1901–2000 Baseline)157 CDD/yr
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.8
Avg Flood Events / Year0.4
Avg Hail Events / Year0.0
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)37 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)57 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations5 since 1953
Fine Particulate Pollution (PM2.5)5.9 µg/m³
This county
EPA standard 9 µg/m³

Outdoor & Recreation

Historic Places (NRHP)3 properties
FAA-Registered Airports1 total
Airports (excl. heliports)1 airports

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed123 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed62 Mbps
Fixed Internet (Q1 2026)285 Mbps
Mobile Internet (Q1 2026)280 Mbps
Mobile Upload (Q1 2026)26 Mbps
Mobile Latency (Q1 2026)50 ms
Households with 100Mbps+95.1%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet10.7%
This county
national avg 8.0%
Fixed Upload Speed (Q1 2026)215 Mbps

EV Infrastructure

EV Charging Stations4 stations
DC Fast Chargers4 chargers
Level 2 EV Chargers4

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers3,216 workers
Public Transit Commuters283 workers
Walk to Work (workers)2,711 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)242 workers
Bike Commuters0.9%
Walk to Work10.3%

Families & Childcare

Childcare Cost Burden24.0%
This county
national median ~27% of household income
Childcare Centers1.5 per 10K residents
Childcare Facilities7

Civic & Community

Voter Turnout61.3%
This county
national avg ~55%
Volunteering Rate0.9%
Income Inequality (Gini)4.511
Nonprofit Organizations103
Veterans Share1.9%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults42.4%
Never-Married Adults54.3%
Divorced Adults1.8%
Asian Population1.8%
Native American Population0.3%
Membership Associations0.6 per 10K residents

Lifestyle & Services

Full-Service Restaurants0.40 per 1K residents
Colleges & Universities3
Nursing & Care Facilities6
Grocery Stores3
Hotels & Lodging7
Recreation Businesses8
Professional Services Firms93
Veterinary Practices10
Real Estate Firms59
Debt Burden
Avg Mortgage Balance$126K
Avg Student Loan Balance$16K
Avg Credit Card Balance$5K
Loan Delinquency Rate23.2%
This county
national avg 4.0%

Innovation

Inventor Rate0.27%

Politics

R+64

2024 Presidential · Idaho was R+30 statewide

vs Idaho State

Income tax
5.8%Same (state law)
Property tax
0.53%0.48% state avg
Politics
R+64R+30
COL Index
96state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↓ -2K

More people leaving than arriving

IRS Wealth Migration

Lower-income migration pattern (IRS: 0.72x avg income)

Economic Mobility

52%

chance a low-income child reaches the middle class

Source: Opportunity Insights

Real Estate

Find Homes in Madison County

Median home value: $419K

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other Idaho Counties

Ada County, IdahoAdams County, IdahoBannock County, IdahoBear Lake County, IdahoBlaine County, IdahoBoise County, IdahoBonner County, IdahoBonneville County, IdahoBoundary County, IdahoButte County, IdahoCamas County, IdahoCanyon County, IdahoAll Idaho counties →

Full Idaho profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Idaho →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable