← Map/← Hawaii/Counties/Kalawao

Kalawao
Hawaii

50

Population

$88K

Median Income

—

Median Home

—

Politics

This county as a story, on one page you can share·See it on the map with these filters

What stands out

What stands out about Kalawao County: violent crime is among the lowest in America (2.4 per 1,000), home internet speed is among the fastest in America (668 Mbps), and natural-hazard risk is among the safest in America (0 of 100). Within Hawaii it ranks 1st of 5 counties for violent crime, counting from the bottom.

Where you are

You live in Kalawao County, Hawaii. 50 people live here with you, so most faces are familiar. The population held steady at 0.0% last year, and more Americans moved in than out (net +0).

Hawaii has the lowest property-tax rates in the nation but the highest home prices, so the dollar bills are not low. Nearly everything is shipped in, which pushes groceries and utilities to the top of the national range. The state has a graduated income tax reaching 11% and an estate tax, and it does not tax Social Security or most public pensions.

Money

The typical household here brings in $87,813 a year, higher than 93% of American counties. 14% of workers work from home.

Hawaii takes 6.3% of that median income in state income tax, about $5,565 a year.

Home

A two-bedroom rents for around $2,492 a month. 0% of households own rather than rent.

Safety and health

Violent crime here is 2.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than almost every county in America.

There are 0 active physicians in the county, about 0.0 per 10,000 people; the nearest doctor is in another county.

School

92% of adults finished high school.

Neighbors and politics

Under Hawaii law you need local approval to carry a concealed handgun, abortion is protected by state law, and marijuana is legal for adults.

Weather and risk

FEMA puts natural-hazard risk at 0 out of 100, safer than almost every county in America; the county has had 2 federal disaster declarations since 1953.

Getting around, going out

Home internet averages 668 Mbps down, faster than almost every county in America. There is 1 airport in the county, counting general aviation. For a night or a weekend out: 1 National Park Service site.

Written from the figures below. Percentiles compare this county with every other county that reports the same figure; missing figures are left out rather than guessed.

Economy

Median Household Income$88K
This county
national avg ~$75K
Federal Spending per Capita$18,247
Median Individual Earnings$74K
This county
national avg $45K
Professional/Management Workers19.4%
Work From Home %13.9%
This county
national avg 17.0%
Single-Person Households78.1%
This county
national avg 28.0%
Income (20th Percentile)$29K
Income (80th Percentile)$111K
Income (95th Percentile)$158K
Bachelor's Degree or Higher34.0%
This county
national avg 34.3%
Less Than High School8.0%
This county
national avg 11.0%
Dependency Ratio0.28
Median Earnings (HS Diploma)$88K
Residents Who Work for the Federal Government22.4%
Federal Contract Dollars Performed Here (FY2025)$3M
Largest Award's Share of Contract Dollars31%

Housing

Sources: Zillow ZHVI · Census ACS 2022 · Tax Foundation 2023 (effective rates)

Market Rent (ZORI)$1297/mo
This county
$2500/mo state avg
$1400/mo national

Affordability & Supply

HUD Fair Market Rent (2BR)$2,492/mo
Severely Cost-Burdened Households0.0%
Homeownership Rate0.0%
This county
national avg ~65%

Health

Food Insecurity21.0%
This county
national avg ~11%
Primary Care Shortage Score0
This county
national avg 5
Mental Health Shortage Score0
Dental Care Shortage Score0
Healthcare Shortage Score0.0
Obesity Rate (BRFSS)33.0%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Smoking Rate (BRFSS)14.1%
This county
national avg 14.0%
Poor Health Rate (BRFSS)21.4%
This county
national avg 18.0%
Physical Inactivity (BRFSS)22.5%
This county
national avg 24.0%
High Blood Pressure (BRFSS)29.0%
This county
national avg 32.0%
Active Physicians0
Adults with Depression14.2%

Education

HS Diploma Holders9
Bachelor's Degree Holders10
HS Completion Rate92.0%
This county
national avg ~85%

Safety

Violent Crime Rate2.4 / 1,000
This county
national avg ~4.0
Social Vulnerability (CDC SVI)19th pct
Drug Overdose Deaths (2024)0.0 / 100K

Climate & Air Quality

Median AQIAQI 20
Good Air Days344 days/yr
Unhealthy Air Days1 days/yr
Avg Storm Events0.0 storms/yr
Avg Annual Storm Damage$0
Avg Tornadoes / Year0.0
Avg Flood Events / Year0.0
Avg Hail Events / Year0.0
Avg Hurricane Events / Year0.00
Avg Wildfire Events / Year0.0
Avg Winter Storms / Year0.0
Avg Heat Events / Year0.0
Natural Hazard Risk (FEMA)0 / 100
Community Resilience (FEMA)99 / 100
Federal Disaster Declarations2 since 1953

Outdoor & Recreation

National Park Units1 unit
Historic Places (NRHP)1 properties
FAA-Registered Airports1 total
Airports (excl. heliports)1 airports

Internet & Remote Work

Download Speed668 Mbps
This county
national avg ~120 Mbps
Upload Speed40 Mbps
Households with 100Mbps+21.8%
This county
national avg 75.0%
Cellular-Only Internet40.6%
This county
national avg 8.0%

Commute & Transit

Remote Workers5 workers
Public Transit Commuters2 workers
Walk to Work (workers)6 workers
Extreme Commutes (90+ min)0 workers
Walk to Work16.7%

Civic & Community

Income Inequality (Gini)3.819
Veterans Share2.0%
This county
national avg 7.0%
Married Adults16.0%
Never-Married Adults62.0%
Divorced Adults12.0%
Asian Population12.0%
Native American Population18.0%
Membership Associations0.0 per 10K residents

Politics

vs Hawaii State

Income tax
11%Same (state law)
Property tax
—0.27% state avg
Politics
—D+26
COL Index
196state index (no county figure)

Population & Migration

Net Domestic Migration 2023

↑ +0

More people arriving than leaving

Real Estate

Find Homes in Kalawao County

View on Zillow →View on Realtor.com →

Opens in a new tab

Explore Other Hawaii Counties

Hawaii County, HawaiiHonolulu County, HawaiiKauai County, HawaiiMaui County, HawaiiAll Hawaii counties →

Full Hawaii profile

Taxes, cost of living, crime, schools, gun laws and more.

View Hawaii →

Data: Census ACS, BLS, Zillow, USDA Natural Amenities, OpenElections 2024, CMS, NCES. Vintage 2022–2025. News via Google News.

Your Priorities

Adjust and every page updates live

Quick Profiles

Dial in your priorities

Annual Income

$150K

Affects effective income tax rate

$0$500K$5M+

Retirement Savings

$0

Affects pension and SS tax burden

None$500K$10M+

Social Security

None

Annual Social Security benefit

None$150K/yr

My Property Is Worth

$400K

Affects property tax burden

Tax burden ↓$1M$50M+

Home Buying Budget

$400K

Compared to state median home price

Hard to find$250K$5M+

Monthly Rent Budget

Don't care

Compared to state median 2BR rent

Don't care$10K/mo

Job Market

Don't care

State unemployment and job growth

Don't careHot market

Airport Access

Don't care

Direct flight destinations from state hubs

Don't careMust have hub

City vs Country

Mid-size city

% urban population

Deep countryBig city

Sunshine

Don't care

Annual sunny days per state

Don't careMax sunshine

Food Scene

Don't care

Restaurants per 100K residents

Don't careWorld-class

Political Preference

Neutral

State's political lean

LiberalConservative

Gun Laws

Neutral

State gun law grade (Giffords)

Gun Control2A Freedom

Abortion Access

Neutral

State abortion access policy

Pro-ChoiceNeutralPro-Life

Community

None

Congregations per 100K residents

AvoidDon't careSeek

Sports & Entertainment

Don't care

Pro sports teams and major venues

Don't careMust have pro teams

Cannabis Laws

Neutral

State cannabis legality

Prefer LegalNeutralPrefer Prohibition

Retiree Community

Neutral

% population 65+ (Census)

Young areaRetirement-heavy

Dating Market

Neutral

% adults never-married (Census)

Singles sceneFamily community

Safety / Low Crime

Don't care

Violent crime rate per 100K (FBI)

Don't careVery safe

School Quality

Don't care

K-12 rank (Education Week)

Don't careTop-ranked

Healthcare Access

Don't care

Healthcare system rank (Commonwealth Fund)

Don't careTop-ranked

Childcare Affordability

Don't care

Cost of living proxy for childcare affordability

Don't careMust be affordable